Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by njimenez on Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:37 pm

Good Day!!!

What are the maximum and minimum period of procurement using alternative modes starting from posting up to award of contract? Are we required to follow the standard 28-day minimum period?

thanks..

njimenez
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 25
Company/Agency : LGU-San Miguel
Occupation/Designation : Municipal Engineer/BAC Chairman
Registration date : 2012-02-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by mojacko on Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:02 pm

njimenez wrote:Good Day!!!

What are the maximum and minimum period of procurement using alternative modes starting from posting up to award of contract? Are we required to follow the standard 28-day minimum period?

thanks..

Good Day!

The schedule of activities in Annex C of the Revised IRR is the latest allowable time given by the law so in my opinion we need to follow it except for Shopping Section 52.1(a), Negotiated Procurement Section 53.2 and ABC's less than P 50,000.00 wherein posting is not required thus the timeline is much more shorted.

mojacko
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 43
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Government Employee
Registration date : 2012-10-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by regina avelino on Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:27 pm

Annex C provides the earliest possible and the latest allowable time in the conduct of public bidding. If and when an alternative method is justifiable for a procuring entity to resort to, then the simplest way to know the time table for alternative mode of procurement is to remove the allowable/possible period of the stages/activities that can be dispensed with allowed by the procurement law upon application of the pertinent/relevant mode. For example if a procuring entity adopt Direct Contracting then, under section 54.2, advertisement and posting as prescribed by section 21.2.1 may be dispensed with. You just remove the period attached to it. Much is shortened on the other hand for the shopping and SVP which is an alternative mode of procurement where you wait for 7 days after posting to philgeps, etc. your rfq. For negotiated procurement due to 2 failed biddings, same posting requirements may be dispensed with but new periods will be added because of mandatory review of the TOR/ABC and the negotiation activities. The period would definitely depend on the dispensability of the activities attached to the alternative mode of procurement allowed by the procurement law.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:38 pm

njimenez wrote:Good Day!!!

What are the maximum and minimum period of procurement using alternative modes starting from posting up to award of contract? Are we required to follow the standard 28-day minimum period?

thanks..

For the alternative methods of procurement, you are not required to follow the procurement period in Annex C of the IRR, except in the case of Limited Source Bidding and in case of Negotiated Procurement due to two-failed biddings (after the negotiation stage).
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by njimenez on Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:18 pm

Thank you. Another thing, so if the 7-cal day period for posting is met, then we could immediately proceed with the opening of sealed canvass/quotations (provided there are bids/quotations submitted) without further going into the procurement details?

njimenez
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 25
Company/Agency : LGU-San Miguel
Occupation/Designation : Municipal Engineer/BAC Chairman
Registration date : 2012-02-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by salao on Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:06 pm

yes sir...that's affirmative...
avatar
salao
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 60
Company/Agency : DSWD-CAR
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-05-11

http://www.car.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by salao on Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:27 pm

also to guide you sir is appendix 18 of the Revised IRR of 9184.
avatar
salao
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 60
Company/Agency : DSWD-CAR
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-05-11

http://www.car.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Period of Procurement Using Alternative Mode

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum