Latest topics

Coop's participating in the bidding

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by mbdr on Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:06 pm

Good Morning to ALL. please share your views on this... and thank yu!

Our City Hospital has an existing Cooperative and is operating a Canteen. The officers and members of said Coop includes the Chief of Hospital (who is a signatory of their Purchase Request) and other hospital staff of hospital.

Our query is... Can this Coop be allowed to participate in the bidding of medicare meals?

mbdr
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 84
Age : 49
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Govt. Employee/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-02-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by regina avelino on Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:37 pm

In my opinion, there is no problem for as long the the eligibility requirement under section 23 is met and that none of the officers and members of cooperative is related to the Head of the Procuring Entity, members of the Bids and Awards Committee (BAC), the Technical Working Group, and the BAC Secretariat, the head of the Project Management Office or the end-user unit, and the project consultants by consanguinity or affinity up to the third civil degree;

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 669
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by mbdr on Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:00 pm

but sir the medicare meals is requisitioned by the City Hospital and the end-user of course is the chief of hosp (being the head of the operating unit-HOSP). He is automatically a BAC member of the said requisition.

There was a query from their end if their coop can participate in the bidding of said med meals. I just want want to clear this with other procurement experts.

TY and pls help!

mbdr
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 84
Age : 49
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Govt. Employee/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-02-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by regina avelino on Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:28 pm

based on your last post, if he will be provisional bac member being the end-user, it's moot and academic of disqualification.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 669
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by jcolas on Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:26 pm

"mbdr wrote"
Good Morning to ALL. please share your views on this... and thank yu!

Our City Hospital has an existing Cooperative and is operating a Canteen. The officers and members of said Coop includes the Chief of Hospital (who is a signatory of their Purchase Request) and other hospital staff of hospital.

Our query is... Can this Coop be allowed to participate in the bidding of medicare meals?


In the scenario being presented, the Chief of Hospital is the Head of the Procuring Unit; that is the reason why he/she approves the Purchase Request. As such, he can not be a member of the Bids and Awards Committee. Now the problem arose when he becomes the End-User. In my opinion, he can not be the End-user as well as the HOPE. Being the Hope, he should designate somebody to act as the End-User.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Coop's participating in the bidding

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum