Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

Post by mehl07 on Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:23 pm

In case no bidder purchased and attended the pre-bid conference can we continue the bidding schedule or re-schedule the pre-bid until such time there is a bidder who will attend since bidder's attendance is not mandatory?
avatar
mehl07
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : LGU-Giporlos, Eastern Samar
Occupation/Designation : MPDC
Registration date : 2010-02-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

Post by Abecedarian on Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:11 am

Good morning mehl07:

Just wait for the day of bid opening. If on that day no bid is received by BAC, the BAC has to declare a bidding failure. Your query is best explained under Section 35 of the IRR.

I hope this helps, and happy new year.
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 145
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

Post by mojacko on Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:57 pm

mehl07 wrote:In case no bidder purchased and attended the pre-bid conference can we continue the bidding schedule or re-schedule the pre-bid until such time there is a bidder who will attend since bidder's attendance is not mandatory?

If there are no bidders that have purchased the bidding docs and the posting in the PhilGEPS has already been closed, I think the best way is to declare a failure of bidding and conduct mandatory review then post again.

mojacko
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 43
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Government Employee
Registration date : 2012-10-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

Post by engrjhez® on Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:45 pm

mehl07 wrote:In case no bidder purchased and attended the pre-bid conference can we continue the bidding schedule or re-schedule the pre-bid until such time there is a bidder who will attend since bidder's attendance is not mandatory?

There is no need to re-schedule the pre-bid whether or not there are participating bidders purchasing bidding documents, provided that the required invitation to observers were received at least three (3) calendar days from the said schedule and the required timeline in Annex C is not violated.

Happy New Year! Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Do we need to reschedule Pre-bid Conference or not?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum