Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Yesterday at 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by black on Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:13 pm

Presently i am the head of BAC Secretariat, i requested for the creation of a procurement unit and appointment of a canvasser to facilitate the procurement after the bidding process. Our BAC Chair is planning that I will be in charge of the procurement unit, was there some sort of violation or are there certain guidlelines for the creation of proc unit? i dont want to handle the said unit for the reason that i'm very loaded on my assignment.

thank you.
avatar
black
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 17
Occupation/Designation : lingkod bayan
Registration date : 2011-10-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:16 pm

Excerpt from the generic procurement manual

"The Head of the Procuring Entity should create a permanent BAC Secretariat
and, for this purpose, it has the discretion to create a new office or to merely
designate an existing organic office to be the BAC Secretariat. With respect to
the latter case the Head of the Procuring Entity may consider designating the
existing Procurement Unit/Office as the BAC Secretariat, because this office is
best equipped for the task. For this reason, in the absence of such
Procurement Unit/Office, it is advisable for the Head of the Procuring Entity to
create the same, not only to serve as the BAC Secretariat, but also to ensure
continuity as well as professionalization of the procurement function."


I don't see any problem if they will do that. What you can do is to explain to them of your workload or if they insist, then you can recommend to give you more staff to assist you for both functions.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by jesteR on Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:33 pm

Hi all, The Procurement Unit concurrently performs the function of a BAC Secretariat.The Unit Head, if qualified, can be a BAC member (DBM circular 517). Ergo, the BAC Secretariat Head can be a member of the BAC at the same time, even a Vice-Chair? salamat po...
avatar
jesteR
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 26
Company/Agency : GOCC nfcsarrat
Occupation/Designation : operations
Registration date : 2010-01-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by regina avelino on Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:56 am

the procurement unit head can be a BAC member for as long as he/she meets the qualification under 11.2 of the irr. likewise the procurement unit head can be the head of the bac secretariat. On the other hand, in my opinion, the Head of the BAC secretariat, though i don't remember any prohibition the you can do so, cannot be a member of the BAC.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by jesteR on Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:09 am

Thanks, Ma'm Regina... Kulit lang po: But is it not logical that since the Procurement Unit Head can be the BAC Secretariat Head (the procurement unit performs the functions of the BAC Secretariat, and the Head can be a BAC regular member if qualified), then the BAC Secretarriat Head can be a BAC member? or is it something on check and balance/internal control? thanks again...
avatar
jesteR
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 26
Company/Agency : GOCC nfcsarrat
Occupation/Designation : operations
Registration date : 2010-01-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:51 am

avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by Abecedarian on Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:58 am

The Head of BAC Secretariat is automatically relieved as head of the BAC Secretariat if he is designated as member of the BAC by reason of incompatibility of office.
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 145
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Can the bac secretary be also designated as head of procurement unit?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum