Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Yesterday at 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Proof of renewal

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Proof of renewal

Post by vines on Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:19 pm

should procuring entity accept proof of renewal such as receipts for license, permits and registration during submission of eligibility documents?
avatar
vines
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 38
Company/Agency : lgu manila
Occupation/Designation : admin staff
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Proof of renewal

Post by regina avelino on Fri Jul 05, 2013 5:23 pm

receipts or any other proof of renewals are not acceptable. there should be the actual permit, license or registration. According to NPM 074-2004:

Section 23.6 of the IRR-A of R.A. 9184 provides that the determination of eligibility of prospective bidders shall be based on the submission of the documents enumerated therein, among which, is a valid and current mayor�s permit/municipal license. Moreover, Section 23.2 of the said IRR-A provides that the determination of eligibility shall be through an examination of the completeness of each prospective bidder�s eligibility requirements or statements against a checklist of requirements using a non-discretionary �pass/fail� criteria. In using the non-discretionary �pass/fail� criteria, the BAC merely checks for the presence or absence of the required documents. A prospective bidder is declared to be �eligible� for a particular requirement if such document is present, complete, and patently sufficient; otherwise, the absence, incompleteness, or patent insufficiency of a requirement will result to a prospective bidder�s ineligibility to bid.

In this regard, the submission of documents other than the mayor�s permit itself cannot be considered as sufficient compliance with the requirement, regardless of the fact that such documents tend to prove that a mayor�s permit has been applied for. Consideration of the documents submitted in lieu of the mayor�s permit will lead to an exercise of discretion among the BAC members � an action which the IRR-A of R.A. 9184 expressly prohibits during eligibility check. The subsequent receipt by Prime of its mayor�s permit on the same day it has submitted its bidding documents should not be considered as a reason for considering its submission as sufficient compliance with the eligibility requirements.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum