Latest topics
» FAILURE TO POST NOTICE OF POSTPONEMENT OF BID OPENING
Yesterday at 10:25 am by pluma

» WHAT PROCUREMENT METHOD TO USE?
Yesterday at 9:17 am by pluma

» Business and Income Tax Returns
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:21 pm by markshinoda

» No Objection Letter
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:15 pm by markshinoda

» Query about MOOE and Capital Outlay
Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:31 pm by markshinoda

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:53 pm by markshinoda

» RE-SCHEDULED PRE-BID TO RE-SCHEDULING OF BID SUBMISSION
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:45 pm by markshinoda

» Purchase of Drugs and Medicines for MHO.
Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:05 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OFFICE CABINET FOR MEO
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:32 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES FOR MATERNAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:16 pm by btorres4


Foreign Joint Venture

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Foreign Joint Venture

Post by tresoctavo on Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:52 am

What if the Foreign Joint venture is a foreign public company..meaning they have no legal documents as provided by RA9184?
Are they allowed to be as a joint venture? Please advise....Thank you very much....

tresoctavo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : PHILAB Industries, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : IT
Registration date : 2012-08-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by regina avelino on Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:52 am

The IRR of RA 9184 requires the submission of Mayor's Permit issued by the city/municipality where the principal place of business of the prospective bidder is located. In the case of a foreign bidder, the class A eligibility documents may be substituted with the appropriate equivalent documents, if any, issued by the country of the foreign bidder concerned.

The BAC has to verify, validate, and ascertain if the country of the foreign bidder does not issue a Mayor's Permit, and that, in lieu of this document, an appropriate equivalent document shall be required . Only upon actual determination and confirmation of this equivalence may it be categorically resolved that the foreign documents submitted are acceptable substitutes of the required eligibility documents.

Yes, they are allowed to join the bidding through a joint venture for as long as they do not hold more than 40% of interest with other filipino joint venture partners.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by tresoctavo on Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:07 pm

Thank you po....just a follow up questions....if we already have the equivalent documents of our joint venture partner...are all documents of our joint venture partner should be authenticated by the consulate of Philippine embassy in the country of origin? What are the required eligibility documents of the foreign joint venture? Thank you and hoping for your quick response.....

tresoctavo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : PHILAB Industries, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : IT
Registration date : 2012-08-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by regina avelino on Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:17 am

all the parties to a joint venture must still submit all the legal documents for eligibility purpose to ensure that the government is contracting to a legit entity/joint venture. During post qualification, all parties must submit the requirements under section 34.2 of the irr.

If the documents were already in English language, there is no need to authenticate the documents by embassy or the consulate of the Philippine government. The need to certify/authenticate is limited to documents that are originally written in a foreign language and are consequently translated to the English language.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by tresoctavo on Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:56 am

thank you very much Mam Regina.....

tresoctavo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : PHILAB Industries, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : IT
Registration date : 2012-08-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by tresoctavo on Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:43 pm

Hi Mam Regina...Do we have a supporting document to present that if the documents is in English language no need to authenticate?

tresoctavo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : PHILAB Industries, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : IT
Registration date : 2012-08-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by regina avelino on Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:24 pm


regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by tresoctavo on Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:42 pm

Thank you very much.....This is a big help....

tresoctavo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : PHILAB Industries, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : IT
Registration date : 2012-08-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Foreign Joint Venture

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum