Surety Bond as Performance Security at 15% only of TCP

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Surety Bond as Performance Security at 15% only of TCP

Post by peegee15 on Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:14 pm

What will happen if the winning bidder posted a Surety Bond as a Performance Security for only half of the required amount (15%, not 30%) and it was accepted by the PE and the contract was then perfected afterwards?
avatar
peegee15
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Age : 30
Company/Agency : VCV & Assoc.
Occupation/Designation : Assistant Auditor
Registration date : 2011-06-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Surety Bond as Performance Security at 15% only of TCP

Post by regina avelino on Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:37 pm

first you have to check whether the 15% surety bond was combined with other forms such as cash or cashier's/manager's check or bank draft or irrevocable LC. If there were no combination made then this will be a violation committed by the procuring agency for entering into contract. You should advise your company to rectify this immediately by completing the requirement of section 39.2 of the IRR.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 663
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum