Latest topics

Rule XVI, Section 50 of RA 9184

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Rule XVI, Section 50 of RA 9184

Post by Wonder Five on Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:58 pm

Do we still need PhilGeps posting for goods procured in this method? For example, clean rice for almost 500T to be supplied by National Food Authority. Thanks everyone:lol: 

Wonder Five
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : Private
Occupation/Designation : Owner
Registration date : 2011-08-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule XVI, Section 50 of RA 9184

Post by Jovinal on Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:06 pm

yes as provided in Section 54.3. "In all instances of alternative methods of procurement, the BAC, through the
Secretariat, shall post, for information purposes, the notice of award in the PhilGEPS
website, the website of the procuring entity concerned, if available, and at any
conspicuous place reserved for this purpose in the premises of the procuring entity."
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule XVI, Section 50 of RA 9184

Post by regina avelino on Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:47 am

Wonder Five wrote:Do we still need PhilGeps posting for goods procured in this method? For example, clean rice for almost 500T to be supplied by National Food Authority. Thanks everyone:lol: 

Section 50 of the IRR is about Direct Contracting. what you are procuring is clean rice to be supplied by NFA and direct contracting is not the option as the conditions to adopt direct contracting is not present. Please see section 50 on this. The mode should either be public bidding or agency-to-agency under section 53.5 provided the following conditions for agency to agency are met such as:

(a) Conduct of a Cost-Benefit Analysis by the Procuring Agency indicating that entering into an Agency-to-Agency Agreement with the Servicing Agency is more efficient and economical for the government;
(b) Total amount of all goods, consulting, and infrastructure projects undertaken through Agency-to-Agency Agreements shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the Procuring Entity’s total procurement budget for each category (i.e., goods, infrastructure, or consulting) as reflected in its approved Annual Procurement Plan;
(c) Servicing Agency has the mandate to deliver the goods required to be procured; and
(d) Servicing Agency owns or has access to the necessary tools and equipment required for the project.

If you are to procure through public bidding, the posting to philgeps is required. On the other hand, if you are to apply alternative mode of procurement be agency-to-agency and other modes under Rule XVI, the provision of section 54.2.


regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 669
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule XVI, Section 50 of RA 9184

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum