Progress payment

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Progress payment

Post by vines on Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:37 pm

for infrastructure project, how much should be the first progress payment?
avatar
vines
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 38
Company/Agency : lgu manila
Occupation/Designation : admin staff
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by Jovinal on Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:33 pm

this the guide for progress payment:

5.1. Once a month, the contractor may submit a statement of work accomplished (SWA) or progress billing and corresponding request for progress payment for work accomplished. The SWA should show the amounts which the contractor considers itself to be entitled to up to the end of the month, to cover (a) the cumulative value of the works it executed to date, based on the items in the Bill of Quantities, and (b)
adjustments made for approved variation orders executed.

5.2. The procuring entity’s representative/project engineer shall check the contractor’s monthly SWA and certify the amount to be paid to the contractor as progress payment. Except as otherwise stipulated in the Instruction to Bidders, materials and equipment delivered on the site but not completely put in place shall not be included for payment.
avatar
Jovinal
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Male Number of posts : 438
Company/Agency : LGU- Danao City
Occupation/Designation : City Accountant
Registration date : 2011-11-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by regina avelino on Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:10 am

vines wrote:for infrastructure project, how much should be the first progress payment?

In reference to NPM 035-2012:

"The contractor must keep in mind GCC Clause 40.4 which provides that "[t]he first progress payment may be paid by the Procuring Entity to the Contractor provided that at least twenty percent (20%) of the work must have been accomplished as certified by the Procuring Entity's Representative. Hence, the SWA or progress billing for the first progress payment must indicate that the completed portion of the work corresponds to twenty percent (20%) of the work so that it may be paid by the Procuring Entity."

"In sum, the subject provisions do not prevent the Contractor from submitting its SWA even though the work accomplishment is less than the required twenty percent (20%). However, the first progress payment may only be made once the Contractor has already accomplished the twenty percent (20%) of the work as certified by the Procuring Entity's Representative. Thus, GCC Clause 40.4 cannot be made to apply for actual work that is less than the twenty percent (20%) required accomplishment."

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by vines on Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:36 am

thank you very much
avatar
vines
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 38
Company/Agency : lgu manila
Occupation/Designation : admin staff
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by leobcaleja on Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:44 pm

Is there a standard checklist for the documentary requirements for progress billing claims?
avatar
leobcaleja
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 49
Company/Agency : hanjin heavy industries and const. co., ltd.
Occupation/Designation : chief office engineer
Registration date : 2010-09-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by regina avelino on Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:55 am

please refer to COA Circular No. 2012-001 dated, June 14, 2012 Revised Documentary Requirements for Common Government Transactions.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Progress payment

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum