Latest topics

foreign funded procurements

View previous topic View next topic Go down

foreign funded procurements

Post by endingcumti on Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:38 pm

Our Province is a recipient of EC-WB funded projects-be it in civil works and in goods like medical equipments. Majority of these procurements fall under the mode of shopping even if it is more than 1M worth because for these EC-World Bank funded procurements, 2.5M and below is done thru shopping. Therefore, we do not issue bid forms but only request for price qoutations and the instructions to suppliers. Can we collect fees for these documents that we issue to suppliers just like we do in the bidding?
avatar
endingcumti
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : Provincial Government of Ifugao
Occupation/Designation : BAC-TWG
Registration date : 2009-08-13

Back to top Go down

Re: foreign funded procurements

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Aug 22, 2009 10:21 am

endingcumti wrote:Our Province is a recipient of EC-WB funded projects-be it in civil works and in goods like medical equipments. Majority of these procurements fall under the mode of shopping even if it is more than 1M worth because for these EC-World Bank funded procurements, 2.5M and below is done thru shopping. Therefore, we do not issue bid forms but only request for price qoutations and the instructions to suppliers. Can we collect fees for these documents that we issue to suppliers just like we do in the bidding?

Since the project is a foreign grant, it is not covered by the revised IRR. That is the reason why you are following the procurement procedure of the EC-WB and not the procedures under the GPRA. You, therefore, have to look at the EC-WB guidelines and/or the grant agreement whether or not you are allowed to collect fees for the documents you issue to suppliers. If their guidelines and/or the grant agreement are silent on this, I would surmise that you may collect fees in accordance with Sec. 17.4 of the revised IRR, which provides that:

"Bidders may be asked to pay for the Bidding Documents to recover the cost of its preparation and development. The BAC shall issue the Bidding Documents upon payment of the corresponding cost thereof to the collecting/ disbursing officer of the procuring entity concerned."

Welcome to the forum, ms. endingcumti!
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: foreign funded procurements

Post by endingcumti on Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:37 pm

thanks much.you are a great help
avatar
endingcumti
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : Provincial Government of Ifugao
Occupation/Designation : BAC-TWG
Registration date : 2009-08-13

Back to top Go down

Re: foreign funded procurements

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum