Bidders offer - TIE

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bidders offer - TIE

Post by The Rock_CPA on Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:59 pm

Good pm,

What should the BAC do when there is a Tie?

-Competitive Bidding
-General Support Services
-Two Bidders


Thank you
avatar
The Rock_CPA
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Company/Agency : Constitutional Commission
Occupation/Designation : Auditor
Registration date : 2012-06-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by attywaws on Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:54 pm

Kindly check GPPB Circular No. 06-2005 sir.

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/issuances/Circulars/2005/06-2005.pdf

Hope this helps.
avatar
attywaws
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 45
Company/Agency : Provincial Government of Tarlac
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat - Legal Researcher
Registration date : 2012-08-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by Jay De Why on Mon May 05, 2014 3:39 pm

Basing the rule stated on GPPB Circular 06-2005; 3.3
Can you do the tie breaking method on the LCB? Bidders will pick sticks. The longer one will be post qualified first and so on... is this proper?
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 16
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by regina avelino on Mon May 05, 2014 4:48 pm

Yes, for as long as it shall be non-discretionary and non-discriminatory such that the same is based on sheer luck or chance. The procuring entity may use “draw lots” or similar methods of chance.

What are you proposing is acceptable.

Please also note that the bidders were LCRB.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 664
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by Jay De Why on Mon May 05, 2014 4:56 pm

What they did is declared a tie based on financial bid. they draw lot on the LCB, which means no post qualifications have been done yet. Although their method/procedure where stated on the ITB. This is a janitorial services where tie is a common occurence.
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 16
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by regina avelino on Fri May 09, 2014 4:36 pm

CIRCULAR NO. 06-2005 provides that two or more of the bidders are determined and declared as the Lowest Calculated and Responsive Bidder (LCRB) thus, during the bid evaluation, at least 2 bidders for tied to be lowest calculated bidders. Both bidders should have undergone post-qualification. if both were post-qualified then that is the time the tie-breaking process will be applied.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 664
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by Jay De Why on Fri May 09, 2014 6:27 pm

What if the minor deviation in the process where presented to the bidders thru the bid documents? Which means that they already know that BAC will perform the tie breaking method sa LCB pa lang?
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 16
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by attywaws on Mon May 12, 2014 10:24 am

The post qualification should have been performed first before the BAC resorted to the tie-breaking method. What the BAC did in this situation is a violation of the procurement process. However, this act of the BAC is not automatically null as there is still a need to prove that the BAC failed to observe the proper conduct of the tie-breaking method in the proper forum.
avatar
attywaws
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 45
Company/Agency : Provincial Government of Tarlac
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat - Legal Researcher
Registration date : 2012-08-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by Jay De Why on Tue May 20, 2014 5:40 pm

Maybe but they still follow the "non-discretionary and non-discriminatory" idea in choosing a winner.
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 16
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by regina avelino on Thu May 22, 2014 12:38 pm

the head of the procuring entity may exercise section 41 (b). the head of the procuring entity reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding or not award the contract if the BAC is found to have failed in following the prescribed bidding procedures......

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 664
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bidders offer - TIE

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum