Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by alexkindipan@yahoo.com on Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:31 pm

The DPWH has recently implemented DO 097-S2013, a Department Order issued by the Secretary of the DPWH, disallowing Bid Securing Declarations as a form of Bid Security. The DO provides explicitly that bidders who use Bid Securing Declarations are to be disqualified outright during the preliminary evaluations of bids. The DPWH Regional and District Offices are implementing this DO in bids that are to be done in December this year. Is this not a violation of the Revised IRR of RA 9184 where the Bid Securing Declaration as an acceptable form of Bid Security was provided?

alexkindipan@yahoo.com
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : Sta. Maria Construction
Occupation/Designation : Adviser
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by regina avelino on Fri Dec 13, 2013 10:54 am

the acceptability of bid securing declaration is based on GPPB Resolution No. 03-2012, dated 27 January 2012 which was effective September 4, 2012. What DPWH is a violation of the law which the gppb has promulgated.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by alexkindipan@yahoo.com on Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:17 pm

Yes, the DPWH D.O. 097-S2013 is obviously a violation of GPPB Resolution No. 03-2012, yet, still the DPWH went ahead to implement said DO. Cannot the GPPB order the DPWH to stop the implementation of that illegal DO? As it is, all the Invitations to Bid published by the DPWH during the month of December, 2013 explicitly made clear that bids accompanied by Bid Securing Declarations as bid security will not be accepted and will be declared non-complying.

alexkindipan@yahoo.com
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : Sta. Maria Construction
Occupation/Designation : Adviser
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by Abecedarian on Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:38 pm

GPPB cannot do that what you were asking. Just submit your bid docs and if you were disqualified for that reason, you can seek reconsideration of their decision. Better to submit your documents to their jurisdiction for records purposes.
avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 145
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by regina avelino on Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:21 am

I agree with sir abecedarian, you file you motion for reconsideration, then file a protest if your motion is denied, and you can file this even to competent court if your protest is still denied.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by alexkindipan@yahoo.com on Sat Mar 29, 2014 2:08 pm

The Honorable Secretary Rogelio S. Singson of DPWH already issued D.O. No. 18, Series of 2014 dated February 18, 2014 REVOKING D.O No. 97, Series of 2013 that mandated Bid Securing Declarations as not acceptable forms of Bid Security. A wrong had been righted in government procurement!!!

alexkindipan@yahoo.com
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : Sta. Maria Construction
Occupation/Designation : Adviser
Registration date : 2012-10-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid Securing Declaration as Form of Bid Security not acceptable at DPWH

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum