Pre bid conference

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Pre bid conference

Post by bunsojhmc on Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:07 am

Should prospective bidder buy Bid Document first before she/he can participate in the Pre-Bid Conference??
Thank you

bunsojhmc
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 21
Company/Agency : John Hay Management Corporation
Occupation/Designation : Records Mgmt. Specialist / BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-09-12

http://www.jhmc.com.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre bid conference

Post by ikuz23 on Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:58 pm

bunsojhmc wrote:Should prospective bidder buy Bid Document first before she/he can participate in the Pre-Bid Conference??
Thank you

good day,

for your reference:

REVISED IMPLEMENTING RULES AND REGULATIONS OF REPUBLIC
ACT NO. 9184, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE GOVERNMENT
PROCUREMENT REFORM ACT

Section 22. Pre-bid Conference

22.3. The pre-bid conference shall discuss, among other things, the eligibility requirements
and the technical and financial components of the contract to be bid. Attendance of
the bidders shall not be mandatory. However, only those who have purchased the
Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and
raise or submit written queries or clarifications
.(a)
avatar
ikuz23
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 148
Company/Agency : LGU-Tacurong
Occupation/Designation : Karaniwang empleyado
Registration date : 2011-05-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre bid conference

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:09 pm

ikuz23 wrote:
bunsojhmc wrote:Should prospective bidder buy Bid Document first before she/he can participate in the Pre-Bid Conference??
Thank you

good day,

for your reference:

REVISED IMPLEMENTING RULES AND REGULATIONS OF REPUBLIC
ACT NO. 9184, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE GOVERNMENT
PROCUREMENT REFORM ACT

Section 22. Pre-bid Conference

22.3. The pre-bid conference shall discuss, among other things, the eligibility requirements
and the technical and financial components of the contract to be bid. Attendance of
the bidders shall not be mandatory. However, only those who have purchased the
Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and
raise or submit written queries or clarifications
.(a)

This was already amended though GPPB Resolution 06-2009 dated 30 September 2009 to read as follows:

22.3. The pre-bid conference shall discuss, among other things, the eligibility requirements and the technical and financial components of the contract to be bid. Attendance of the bidders shall not be mandatory. However, at the option of the Procuring Entity,only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written queries or clarifications. (emphasis and underscoring supplied)
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2477
Age : 38
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre bid conference

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum