Latest topics
» FAILURE TO POST NOTICE OF POSTPONEMENT OF BID OPENING
Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:25 am by pluma

» WHAT PROCUREMENT METHOD TO USE?
Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:17 am by pluma

» Business and Income Tax Returns
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:21 pm by markshinoda

» No Objection Letter
Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:15 pm by markshinoda

» Query about MOOE and Capital Outlay
Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:31 pm by markshinoda

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:53 pm by markshinoda

» RE-SCHEDULED PRE-BID TO RE-SCHEDULING OF BID SUBMISSION
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:45 pm by markshinoda

» Purchase of Drugs and Medicines for MHO.
Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:05 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OFFICE CABINET FOR MEO
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:32 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES FOR MATERNAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM
Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:16 pm by btorres4


JVA IN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT

View previous topic View next topic Go down

JVA IN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT

Post by jene on Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:50 am

In a JVA, can one party be eligible in Infrastructure Bidding if he doesn't have PCAB bec. he will only supply the goods and the other party does have PCAB bec. it will install the goods?
avatar
jene
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 23
Company/Agency : Trading, Inc.
Occupation/Designation : Marketing Assistant
Registration date : 2010-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: JVA IN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT

Post by regina avelino on Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:00 pm

NO. please see below npm:

Based on the aforequoted provision (Section 23.6, IRR-A, R.A. 9184), it can be observed that although entities under a JV participating in a particular procurement as prospective bidders are required to submit a valid Joint Venture Agreement as part of its Class �B� eligibility documents, they are still required to submit as part of their Class �A� eligibility documents a valid PCAB license and registration for the type and cost of the contract to be bid. Thus, aside from their separate individual license and registration with the PCAB, contractors forming themselves into a JV must have obtained a license and registered with the PCAB as early as the time when they submit their eligibility documents, considering that such contractors shall be treated a single entity for such project under the name of the JV. This is also in consonance with Section 38 of Republic Act No. 4566, otherwise known as the �Contractors� License Law,� which explicitly provides:

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum