Latest topics

quiry on bac activities with honorarium

View previous topic View next topic Go down

quiry on bac activities with honorarium

Post by donna almazan on Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:59 am

Dear GPPB:

in our agency, we receive honorarium during bidding and awarding activities provided we have conducted meeting and have minutes to support it and no duplication of projects. however, just recently, we can process our honorarium only for bidding activities. Example if we have 10 projects bid for one day, we can claim only once. We cannot claim separate honorarium during awarding even if the project is awarded separately. is it only during bidding that we can claim honorarium and not other related bac/procurement activities? hope u can enlighten us on this matter...

thanx and god bless!

donna almazan
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : LGU Alamada
Occupation/Designation : BAC TWG
Registration date : 2014-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: quiry on bac activities with honorarium

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Aug 22, 2014 5:06 pm

donna almazan wrote:Dear GPPB:

in our agency, we receive honorarium during bidding and awarding activities provided we have conducted meeting and have minutes to support it and no duplication of projects. however, just recently, we can process our honorarium only for bidding activities. Example if we have 10 projects bid for one day, we can claim only once. We cannot claim separate honorarium during awarding even if the project is awarded separately. is it only during bidding that we can claim honorarium and not other related bac/procurement activities? hope u can enlighten us on this matter...

thanx and god bless!

Please refer to DBM Budget Circular 2004-5a.

Honoraria shall be paid only upon the successful completion of each procurement. (Clause 5.4) The payment of honoraria shall be limited to procurement that involves competitive bidding. (Clause 5.2)

Hence, the basis of payment is not the number of bidding (or bidding dates), but the number of procurement successfully awarded. However, it should be read in relation to the approved Annual Procurement Plan of the procuring entity.




avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum