restrcition on country of origin

View previous topic View next topic Go down

restrcition on country of origin

Post by rose0605 on Tue Nov 04, 2014 11:24 am

is there any gppb issuance on the restriction in putting the country of origin? may seminar po kc kami dati na na-attend-an at sabi bawal maglagay ng kung saan made ung product, is there any amendment to that na po? gusto sana kasi namin maglagay ng country of origin like halimbawa sa procurement ng chlorine, gusto po kasi ng end user made in us, mahinang klase dw pag china.. is that possible isama sa specs, 'made in USA'?

thank u.. Smile

rose0605
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : Dagupan City Water District
Occupation/Designation : BAC Sec member
Registration date : 2014-10-21

Back to top Go down

Re: restrcition on country of origin

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:48 pm

rose0605 wrote:is there any gppb issuance on the restriction in putting the country of origin? may seminar po kc kami dati na na-attend-an at sabi bawal maglagay ng kung saan made ung product, is there any amendment to that na po? gusto sana kasi namin maglagay ng country of origin like halimbawa sa procurement ng chlorine, gusto po kasi ng end user made in us, mahinang klase dw pag china.. is that possible isama sa specs, 'made in USA'?

thank u.. Smile

There is a GPPB opinion regarding this (GPPB NPM 015-2012).

Whether requiring a country of origin in the specification is in line with the provisions of Republic Act (RA) 9184 and its revised Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

[P]lease note that as provided under Section 43.1.1 of the IRR of RA 9184, consistent with the obligation of the Philippines under international treaties or agreement, goods may be obtained from domestic or foreign sources and the procurement shall be open [sic] to all eligible suppliers, manufacturers, and distributors. As such, although procuring entities are given leeway in formulating the specifications in the terms of reference, they cannot limit the origin of goods to their preferred countries of origin to the exclusion of other countries.

Thus, considering the foregoing, we wish to reiterate that under the revised IRR, procuring entities are precluded from requiring specific country of origin as part of the technical specification for the project. Rather, the specifications shall be based on the performance requirements and recognized industry standards and not on the basis of country of origin.

Click this LINK.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: restrcition on country of origin

Post by rose0605 on Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:34 pm

thank you sir, this helps a lot.. Smile more power.. Smile

rose0605
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : Dagupan City Water District
Occupation/Designation : BAC Sec member
Registration date : 2014-10-21

Back to top Go down

Re: restrcition on country of origin

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum