Amendment of Posted RFQ

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Amendment of Posted RFQ

Post by Edsye on Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:38 am

Question po...

We posted 2 weeks ago RFQs for goods to be purchased from the savings of an infra project (less than 500 thou). However, the end-user wants to change certain items in the PR and RFQ.
1) What shall we do to implement the changes, if indeed we can?
2) If we will post a new RFQ, how can we nullify (?) the previous posting? Can we issue a supplemental bulletin?

Your views on this are highly appreciated! Thanks!

Edsye
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : PSHS-SRC
Occupation/Designation : Teacher/BAC Chairman
Registration date : 2015-01-21

Back to top Go down

Re: Amendment of Posted RFQ

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:38 am

Edsye wrote:Question po...

We posted 2 weeks ago RFQs for goods to be purchased from the savings of an infra project (less than 500 thou). However, the end-user wants to change certain items in the PR and RFQ.
    1) What shall we do to implement the changes, if indeed we can?
    2) If we will post a new RFQ, how can we nullify (?) the previous posting? Can we issue a supplemental bulletin?

Your views on this are highly appreciated! Thanks!

Welcome to the forum!

Implicit from above is the "appropriation" of savings from an infra project (whose budget classification usually falls under Capital Outlay) to procure certain goods (which may fall under MOOE). Legally and technically, it is not allowed. It also appears that the funding did not pass through the usual budget process, where savings, if any, should be appropriated by an enactment of appropriating body (Sanggunian in case of LGUs, Board in case of GOCCs, GAA in NGAs, etc.). You may also overlooked Sec.7.2 of the IRR which is clear that "No procurement shall be undertaken unless it is in accordance with the approved APP of the procuring entity." Please check on these more important issues.

The answer to your two questions depends upon the compliance with the APP.

1) You need to check and amend the APP and the corresponding PPMP following the procedure laid out under Section 7 of the IRR of R.A. No. 9184. Changes cannot be left to the sole will of the end user.

2) If you want to cancel your previous posting (in the PhilGEPS), you may click the "cancel" button. You may also make use of "bid supplements".

Hope it helps. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Thanks!

Post by Edsye on Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:06 pm

Maraming salamat po. I have a lot to read and learn indeed. Still new to this, on my 3rd month as BAC chair.
Your views are of great help po.

Edsye
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : PSHS-SRC
Occupation/Designation : Teacher/BAC Chairman
Registration date : 2015-01-21

Back to top Go down

Re: Amendment of Posted RFQ

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum