Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by engr.cecilia on Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:15 pm

We are going to conduct public bidding (ABC 1.1M) for the rehabilitation of water distribution line and this includes materials and fittings as well as construction materials like cement, sand etc. How should we categorize it in philgeps? does it fall under General Merchandise? Also, since these are two different sets we will separate it into 2 lots. This will also divide the ABC into two, 900k and 200k. From the total of 1.1M the bid docs fee would be 5k and for 900k and 200k would be both 1k. What bid docs fee amount should we follow? is it 5k or 1k each? thanks

engr.cecilia
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : TMCWD
Occupation/Designation : bac sec
Registration date : 2015-01-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by alvinambion on Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:57 am

should it be categorize as construction projects?

bid docs for projects more than 500,000.00 - 1 Million it should be 1000.00
and for 500,000.00 below it should be 500.00 only.


Last edited by alvinambion on Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:58 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : update)

alvinambion
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 42
Age : 36
Company/Agency : Municipal Government of Amadeo, Cavite
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Aide VI
Registration date : 2011-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by ZKDCartrading on Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:10 pm

hi how i could pay this docs fee.

ZKDCartrading
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : ZKD Car Trading
Occupation/Designation : proprietress
Registration date : 2015-06-01

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by rolandnuqui on Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:42 pm

can I post notice of award even if bidders are not registered in philgeps?how?
thank you.

rolandnuqui
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : Civil Aviation Authority of the Philippines
Occupation/Designation : BAC SEcretariat
Registration date : 2015-09-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:53 pm

engr.cecilia wrote:We are going to conduct public bidding (ABC 1.1M) for the rehabilitation of water distribution line and this includes materials and fittings as well as construction materials like cement, sand etc. How should we categorize it in philgeps? does it fall under General Merchandise?

Maybe what you mean is whether "Goods" or "Infra". You have to check your APP. No procurement shall be undertaken unless it is in accordance with the approved APP (Sec.7.2).

engr.cecilia wrote:Also, since these are two different sets we will separate it into 2 lots. This will also divide the ABC into two, 900k and 200k. From the total of 1.1M the bid docs fee would be 5k and for 900k and 200k would be both 1k. What bid docs fee amount should we follow? is it 5k or 1k each? thanks

The determination of bidding documents fee is still lodged with the procuring entity. What the GPPB prescribed was the maximum amount for certain ranges of ABC. Thus, as long as the maximum values prescribed by the GPPB are not exceeded, your bidding document fees may be acceptable. Your "lots" are considered only part of the ABC.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 38
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by pluma on Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:23 am

rolandnuqui wrote:can I post notice of award even if bidders are not registered in philgeps?how?
thank you.

Hi, If the bidder is not registered in PhilGEPS, the bidder will automatically considered as NOT ELIGIBLE TO BID on the first place. PhilGEPS registration is one of many requirements that must be complied by aspiring bidders.
avatar
pluma
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 73
Company/Agency : Local Government
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretary
Registration date : 2014-08-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by AndeeLamp on Wed Nov 09, 2016 2:53 pm

Good day! I saw a manual wherein it says the earliest possible time for the bidding activities is 28 days. will there be any violation if ever the activities were done less than that? like when the supplier need not to send additional requirements (which gives 3 days) because the supplier has already submitted everything, do we still need to wait for 3 days to pass before proceeding to the next step?

AndeeLamp
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : Oroquieta City Water District
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Assistant B
Registration date : 2015-03-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by markshinoda on Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:05 pm

AndeeLamp wrote:Good day! I saw a manual wherein it says the earliest possible time for the bidding activities is 28 days. will there be any violation if ever the activities were done less than that? like when the supplier need not to send additional requirements (which gives 3 days) because the supplier has already submitted everything, do we still need to wait for 3 days to pass before proceeding to the next step?

It is not 28 days. You can download the 2016 revised IRR of RA 9184 in http://gppb.gov.ph which you can find there 26 cds. You are not allowed to go less in the earliest possible time for bidding activities. It's like the minimum days you can conduct the procurement activities.
avatar
markshinoda
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 84
Age : 29
Company/Agency : DSWD Field Office VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer IV/Procurement
Registration date : 2015-04-30

http://www.fo7.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by AndeeLamp on Thu Nov 10, 2016 8:37 am

markshinoda wrote:
AndeeLamp wrote:Good day! I saw a manual wherein it says the earliest possible time for the bidding activities is 28 days. will there be any violation if ever the activities were done less than that? like when the supplier need not to send additional requirements (which gives 3 days) because the supplier has already submitted everything, do we still need to wait for 3 days to pass before proceeding to the next step?

It is not 28 days. You can download the 2016 revised IRR of RA 9184 in http://gppb.gov.ph which you can find there 26 cds. You are not allowed to go less in the earliest possible time for bidding activities. It's like the minimum days you can conduct the procurement activities.

I see. Thanks! I didn't realize the manual I read must've been outdated. hehe Thanks so much!

AndeeLamp
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : Oroquieta City Water District
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Assistant B
Registration date : 2015-03-23

Back to top Go down

Re: Public bidding - philgeps posting and bid docs fee

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum