Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by dos_inhinyero_sivil on Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:10 pm

ARE THERE PROVISIONS AND GUIDELINES OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE REGARDING THE MATTER? I HOPE THERE IS CONSIDERING THE STRESSES OF WORK BEING HURDLED AND THE SAVINGS OF FUND BEING PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNMENT IN RETURN. PLEASE COMMENT.

dos_inhinyero_sivil
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Age : 50
Company/Agency : Philippine Public Safety College - DILG
Occupation/Designation : Engineer III- Head, BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-07-02

http://www.ppsc.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Feb 27, 2015 8:58 pm

dos_inhinyero_sivil wrote:ARE THERE PROVISIONS AND GUIDELINES OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE REGARDING THE MATTER? I HOPE THERE IS CONSIDERING THE STRESSES OF WORK BEING HURDLED AND THE SAVINGS OF FUND BEING PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNMENT IN RETURN. PLEASE COMMENT.


Yes. GPPB Resolution No.21-2005, dated 07 October 2005 provides for the GUIDELINES FOR LEGAL ASSISTANCE AND INDEMNIFICATON OF BIDS AND
AWARDS COMMITTEE (BAC) MEMBERS AND ITS SUPOPRT STAFF.

4.3 Medical Assistance

1. Medical assistance shall be provided to BAC members and BAC Support Staff for Injuries/disabilities incurred in the lawful
performance of their official functions and duties.

2. The claimant(s) shall be entitled to indemnification for any injury or disability resulting from the performance of their official functions as
defined by law and without any contributory negligence on their part. Provided further, that they exercised due diligence to prevent harm or
injury to themselves.

3. The claimant or his/her relatives must notify the head of the procuring entity within seven (7) calendar days from the occurrence of the injury
or disability.

4. The medical assistance herein provided shall consist of indemnification for medicines, laboratory and hospitalization expenses, provided that
the amount claimed shall not exceed the actual amount incurred, substantiated by receipts and other supporting documents.

5. Indemnification shall only be made upon presentation of the proof of payment in connection with the injury or disability suffered.

6. The medical assistance granted herein shall be granted to the claimant as a matter of right and subject to the conditions mandated by law.

You may follow this link.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by dos_inhinyero_sivil on Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:30 am

Thanks bro

dos_inhinyero_sivil
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Age : 50
Company/Agency : Philippine Public Safety College - DILG
Occupation/Designation : Engineer III- Head, BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-07-02

http://www.ppsc.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by dos_inhinyero_sivil on Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:34 am

Follow-up question bro, Does annual medical check-up consider as medical assistance?

dos_inhinyero_sivil
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Age : 50
Company/Agency : Philippine Public Safety College - DILG
Occupation/Designation : Engineer III- Head, BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-07-02

http://www.ppsc.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:39 am

dos_inhinyero_sivil wrote:Follow-up question bro, Does annual medical check-up consider as medical assistance?

It depends.

In reading carefully the guidelines, you will find out that the medical assistance contemplated is that as a result of illness or injury. In other words, medical assistance refers to indemnification, to the exclusion of those medical related activities prior to the happening of an illness or injury.

If the medical checkup is a necessary implication of an illness suffered by reason of performing BAC related functions, then it may be covered. But a medical checkup per se, without reference to any illness or injury, may not be covered.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by dos_inhinyero_sivil on Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:11 pm

Thanks again bro.

dos_inhinyero_sivil
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Age : 50
Company/Agency : Philippine Public Safety College - DILG
Occupation/Designation : Engineer III- Head, BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-07-02

http://www.ppsc.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Annual Medical Check-up for BAC, ARE WE ENTITLED?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum