Latest topics

PROCUREMENT THROUGH COOPERATIVE

View previous topic View next topic Go down

PROCUREMENT THROUGH COOPERATIVE

Post by mcalinao on Wed Jun 03, 2015 11:34 am

Hello everyone,

We have a Cooperative (Canteen) in our agency and usually when we have meetings or trainings/seminars, our COOP is the one who caters for us. However, it still undergoes the process of Small Value Procurement before the event.

So when we have emergency meetings or unforeseen seminars/trainings with minimal participants, what we do is we turn it to reimbursement if we really can't cope with the timeline of procurement (even for Shopping (a) Unforeseen Contingency).

My question is, do you have any idea as to what law/regulation on purchasing through Cooperative? Or if our COOP could just directly cater our agency and no need to undergo bidding procedures?

Thank you in advance for any inputs/advices you could share.

mcalinao
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : DPWH-CAR
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat for Goods
Registration date : 2015-01-28

Back to top Go down

Re: PROCUREMENT THROUGH COOPERATIVE

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:06 pm

mcalinao wrote:Hello everyone,

We have a Cooperative (Canteen) in our agency and usually when we have meetings or trainings/seminars, our COOP is the one who caters for us. However, it still undergoes the process of Small Value Procurement before the event.

So when we have emergency meetings or unforeseen seminars/trainings with minimal participants, what we do is we turn it to reimbursement if we really can't cope with the timeline of procurement (even for Shopping (a) Unforeseen Contingency).

My question is, do you have any idea as to what law/regulation on purchasing through Cooperative? Or if our COOP could just directly cater our agency and no need to undergo bidding procedures?

Thank you in advance for any inputs/advices you could share.

Same law and rule applies: for as long as you are a procuring entity, R.A. No. 9184 is applicable even if the supplier/bidder is a cooperative.

Please take not that all procurement shall be through competitive bidding unless allowed by the law and its rules (Sec.10, R.A. No. 9184, IRR). No procurement shall be undertaken unless it is in accordance with the approved APP of the procuring entity. (Sec.7.2, IRR)
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PROCUREMENT THROUGH COOPERATIVE

Post by mcalinao on Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:06 am

sir engrjhez thank you for that response. much appreciated

mcalinao
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : DPWH-CAR
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat for Goods
Registration date : 2015-01-28

Back to top Go down

Re: PROCUREMENT THROUGH COOPERATIVE

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum