Latest topics

Changes in Quantity of items to be delivered

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Changes in Quantity of items to be delivered

Post by piaobohol on Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:51 pm

Is there any legal implication/issues on changes made of items to be delivered? Let us say that a local government has approved purchase order stipulating amounts and volumes/pieces under a specific contract price. Due to certain changes of cost (inflation, price escalation) can the items/volumes to be delivered be changed? Would this tantamount to under delivery of items procured?

piaobohol
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : PIAOBOHOL
Occupation/Designation : Internal Audit
Registration date : 2015-08-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Changes in Quantity of items to be delivered

Post by regina avelino on Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:09 am

please refer to section 61 of the irr of ra 9184 and appendix B Guidelines for contract price escalation for the ruling.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 669
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum