Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by restitutorendaje on Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:39 pm

We have just undergone a seminar on RA 9184 conducted by DBM Region XII with accredited speakers. One of the speaker emphasized that all procurement must be posted in PHILGEPS regardless of the amount, so we implement it and later we discover that we are the only office implementing and other offices do not post procurement below fifty thousand (P50,000). Is there any approved guideline or resolution regarding the posting to PHILGEPS of all procurement regardless of amount? Or shall we follow resolution No. 9 s. 2009 that procurement below 50,000 no need to post to PHILGEPS.

restitutorendaje
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : National irrigation administration
Occupation/Designation : Sr. Engineer A
Registration date : 2015-08-19

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by ikuz23 on Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:04 am

good day,

if under competitive bidding, it shall be posted in philgeps, website........ regardless of the amount.

if under alternative method of procurement;

GUIDELINES FOR SHOPPING AND SMALL VALUE PROCUREMENT

3. PROCEDURAL GUIDELINES

For information purposes, all awards shall be posted in the PhilG-EPS
website, website of the procuring entity, if available, and at any
conspicuous place reserved for this purpose in the premises of the
procuring entity except for those with ABCs equal to Fifty Thousand
Pesos (Php 50,000.00) and below.
avatar
ikuz23
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 148
Company/Agency : LGU-Tacurong
Occupation/Designation : Karaniwang empleyado
Registration date : 2011-05-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by regina avelino on Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:39 am

if under competitive bidding, it shall be posted in philgeps, website........ regardless of the amount. The only exemption with regard to posting to philgeps is through shopping and SVP as provided below"

"RFQs shall also be posted for a period of seven (7) calendar days in
the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilG-EPS)
website, website of the procuring entity, if available, and at any
conspicuous place reserved for this purpose in the premises of the
procuring entity. However, in the following instances, this posting
requirement shall not be applicable:
i. When there is an unforeseen contingency requiring immediate
purchase under Section 52.1(a) of the IRR; or
ii. RFQs with ABCs equal to Fifty Thousand Pesos (Php 50,000.00)
and below."

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:11 pm

restitutorendaje wrote:We have just undergone a seminar on RA 9184 conducted by DBM Region XII with accredited speakers. One of the speaker emphasized that all procurement must be posted in PHILGEPS regardless of the amount, so we implement it and later we discover that we are the only office implementing and other offices do not post procurement below fifty thousand (P50,000). Is there any approved guideline or resolution regarding the posting to PHILGEPS of all procurement regardless of amount? Or shall we follow resolution No. 9 s. 2009 that procurement  below 50,000 no need to post to PHILGEPS.

If you are looking for an exact statement from the R.A. No. 9184 or its IRR, there is none. However, this is a necessary implication of Sec.10 which states that "All procurement shall be done through competitive bidding..." which calls for the application of Sec.21. For alternative methods of procurement, Sections 54.2 and Section 54.3, are the relevant provisions.

GPPB Resolution No. 09-2009, which dispenses the posting requirement in the PhilGEPS, is applicable only to Shopping and Small Value Procurement - not in all alternative methods of procurement. As correctly discussed by GPPB trainers, the general rule is that everything about procurement should be posted in the PhilGEPS. If posting may be dispensed with and you still post the notice, no law or rule is violated.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by AquinoBryce on Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:34 pm

DO we have guidelines regarding the prescribed period/days of canvassing of various supplies/materials under SHOPPING and SVP? Do we still have to follow the 7 day/s rule of posting or we could at least shorten the period of canvassing from 7 days to 4 or 3 days?
I'm pertaining to transactions below 50K

Thank you po admin.

AquinoBryce
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : City Government of Antipolo
Occupation/Designation : Admin
Registration date : 2015-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:16 am

AquinoBryce wrote:DO we have guidelines regarding the prescribed period/days of canvassing of various supplies/materials under SHOPPING and SVP? Do we still have to follow the 7 day/s rule of posting or we could at least shorten the period of canvassing from 7 days to 4 or 3 days?
I'm pertaining to transactions below 50K

Thank you po admin.

http://www.gppb.gov.ph/issuances/Resolutions/09-2009.pdf

There is nothing in the rules that allows shortening of period of posting for such alternative methods of procurement. It is either you apply the 7-days posting as required or non-posting thereof when allowed.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Posting to PHILGEPS all procurement regardless of amount

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum