Latest topics

Performance Security for Adjacent contracts

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Performance Security for Adjacent contracts

Post by DBP BAC secretariat on Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:55 am

does the bidder still need to post performance security for adjacent contracts?

DBP BAC secretariat
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : development Bank of the philippines
Occupation/Designation : BAC secretariat
Registration date : 2015-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: Performance Security for Adjacent contracts

Post by bujoy2015 on Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:47 pm

DBP BAC secretariat wrote:does the bidder still need to post performance security for adjacent contracts?

The answer is "YES".

Please refer to Section 54.5 of RA 9184 which states that: Performance and warranty securities, as prescribed in Sections 39 and 62 of this IRR, shall be submitted for contracts acquired through the alternative methods of procurement, except for Shopping under Section 52 and Negotiated Procurement under Sections 53.2 (emergency cases), 53.9 (small value procurement), 53.10 (lease of real property), and 53.13 (UN agencies).

bujoy2015
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 14
Company/Agency : ONP
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2015-03-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Performance Security for Adjacent contracts

Post by DBP BAC secretariat on Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:35 pm

thank you sir!

DBP BAC secretariat
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : development Bank of the philippines
Occupation/Designation : BAC secretariat
Registration date : 2015-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: Performance Security for Adjacent contracts

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum