Latest topics
» Lease of Office Space
Today at 9:58 am by judayski

» Supplemental Bid Bulliten
Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:57 pm by btorres4

» Financial requirement for joint venture
Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:31 am by candice

» settling requests for reconsideration re: liquidated damages
Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:49 am by regina avelino

» Annex H of the 2016 Revised Implementing Rules and Regulations
Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:38 am by regina avelino

» PhilGEPS membership requirement for Alternative Modes
Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:11 am by regina avelino

» Supply Officer as regular member of BAC
Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:01 am by regina avelino

» DOLE DA 18-A
Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:56 am by regina avelino

» Latest PCAB License
Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:26 pm by dagmars

» test papers for government schools
Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:47 am by regina avelino


BAC Resolution

View previous topic View next topic Go down

BAC Resolution

Post by elphaba on Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:08 pm

Must every BAC decision be embodied in a resolution? In the case of failure of bidding, Section 35 of the IRR provides that BAC shall DECLARE failure if any of the conditions stated therein are present. Likewise 12.4 provides that the decision of at least a majority of those present at a meeting at which there is quorum shall be valid and binding as an act of the BAC. Will the declaration during the meeting and the reference to the same in resolution recommending negotiated procurement suffice? Or must each declaration be supported by a separate resolution?

Anyone please enlighten us on the subject.

elphaba
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : ZCMC
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2014-09-11

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum