Clarifiction on Procurement on Election Ban

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Clarifiction on Procurement on Election Ban

Post by gherzy27 on Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:17 pm

Sir/Madam:

My we seek clarification on our plan to procure an ambulance for the rescue operation in our MUnicipality. The purchase request has been approved already by the requisite signatories. However, since the amount is beyond the threshold under the procurement law the same is subject to the bidding. We submitted the approved request to the BAC but they decline to post it yesterday (March 14, 2016) on the opinion that since the election period (March 25, 2016), we have to wait until after the elections period ends.

We are on the quandary and hence we seek your clarification on the matter.

1. Is the posting of procurement for the said ambulance even before the election period starts is proscribed under the pertinent COMELEC Circular?

2. Assuming it is, is the procurement of this nature covered by the ban?

Thank you for the enlightenment.

gherzy27
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 19
Company/Agency : none
Occupation/Designation : none
Registration date : 2011-07-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarifiction on Procurement on Election Ban

Post by pluma on Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:53 pm

Please refer to GPPB Resolution No. 21-2015, GPPB Resolution No. 12-2009, GPPB Resolution No. 04-2014
~Section 5.2 of GPPB Resolution 12-2009 :All invitations to bid and awards of contracts shall be posted in the PhilGEPS in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 9184 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.
avatar
pluma
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 75
Company/Agency : Local Government
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretary
Registration date : 2014-08-08

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum