Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by depedrox on Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:26 pm

Good afternoon!

We would like some clarification on Lease of venue.  Public bidding is the general rule for procurement above P500T.  If the procurement involves lease of venue (session hall, meals and accommodation, etc.) with ABC above 500T, what is proper - bid out first or go straight to negotiated procurement - lease of venue?

Thanks

depedrox
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : DepEd 10
Occupation/Designation : secretariat
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by Jay De Why on Wed Aug 31, 2016 4:34 pm

Default mode for all lease of Real Property and Venue is Negotiated Procurement
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 17
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by depedrox on Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:34 am

Thanks Jay De Why! My agency uses Neg. Proc. Lease of Venue for such procurement.  The reason for this post is that we just got AOMed by our resident auditor for not bidding out hotel and accom for a seminar (ABC: P1M). So thanks for this!

depedrox
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : DepEd 10
Occupation/Designation : secretariat
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by Jay De Why on Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:47 am

Nego proc is a bidding process
avatar
Jay De Why
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 47
Age : 17
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : Procurement Clerk
Registration date : 2011-10-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by markshinoda on Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:39 pm

You may refer to GPPB RESOLUTION NO. 08-2009 as basis in resorting to Negotiated Procurement under Section 53.10 of the IRR RA 9184.
avatar
markshinoda
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 84
Age : 29
Company/Agency : DSWD Field Office VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer IV/Procurement
Registration date : 2015-04-30

http://www.fo7.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Inquiry re: Sec. 53.10 Revised IRR RA9184 (Lease of Venue) - above P500T Lease of Venue or Public Bidding

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum