Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Yesterday at 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Can we have an Alternate Presiding Officer?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Can we have an Alternate Presiding Officer?

Post by hinatuan on Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:54 am

Good day everyone! I hope someone will have time to answer my query.

Recently, our BAC have discussed on the possibility of both the Chairman and Vice Chairman being out for an official business. If this happens, the BAC will have no presiding officer, thus procurement proceedings cannot go on. They agreed on the possibility of electing an ALTERNATE PRESIDING OFFICER among the existing three BAC members, to act in case both of them are out. We do not have any alternate Chairman or Vice Chairman, we only have alternate members. Is this allowed?

Thank you!


Cha_hinatuan Very Happy

hinatuan
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : LGU Hinatuan
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2016-11-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Can we have an Alternate Presiding Officer?

Post by markshinoda on Tue Nov 08, 2016 1:57 pm

hinatuan wrote:Good day everyone! I hope someone will have time to answer my query.

Recently, our BAC have discussed on the possibility of both the Chairman and Vice Chairman being out for an official business. If this happens, the BAC will have no presiding officer, thus procurement proceedings cannot go on. They agreed on the possibility of electing an ALTERNATE PRESIDING OFFICER among the existing three BAC members, to act in case both of them are out. We do not have any alternate Chairman or Vice Chairman, we only have alternate members. Is this allowed?

Thank you!


Cha_hinatuan Very Happy

Please refer to Section 11.2.4. The HoPE may designate alternate BAC members, who shall have the same
qualifications as that of the members originally designated under Section 11.2.2 of this IRR. As long as the HoPE designate an officer then it is allowed.
avatar
markshinoda
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 84
Age : 30
Company/Agency : DSWD Field Office VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer IV/Procurement
Registration date : 2015-04-30

http://www.fo7.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum