Ineligibilty of bidders (Consulting services)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Ineligibilty of bidders (Consulting services)

Post by TheBlackKnight on Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:06 am

Hi sirs/madames:

i would like to inquire, if the bidder is found to be ineligible after the conducted eligibility check due to lack of submission of documents required by the IRR and the procuring agency, the agency is then required to send notice of ineligibility to the said bidders? will the procurement process wait until there will be no reply from the ineligible bidders after 7 cd (as per manual of procurement)?

Please help.


thank you.

TheBlackKnight
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : Commission on Audit
Occupation/Designation : State Auditing Examiner II
Registration date : 2017-01-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Ineligibilty of bidders (Consulting services)

Post by madel.m.robles on Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:07 pm

I believe Section 57 is applicable:

Section 57. Non-interruption of the Bidding Process
In no case shall any protest taken from any decision treated in this Rule stay or delay the
bidding process: Provided, however, That protests must first be resolved before any award
is made.


More so the lack of protest shouldn't delay the bidding process. And annex c of the IRR naman RECOMMENDED EARLIEST POSSIBLE TIME AND MAXIMUM PERIOD ALLOWED
FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF CONSULTING SERVICES
does not allocate a seven CD period to wait for the response of the bidder. Basta all protest must be resolved before any award.

madel.m.robles
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 4
Age : 27
Company/Agency : Cultural Center of the Philippines
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat/Admin Officer
Registration date : 2017-01-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Ineligibilty of bidders (Consulting services)

Post by TheBlackKnight on Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:16 pm

thank you very much

TheBlackKnight
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : Commission on Audit
Occupation/Designation : State Auditing Examiner II
Registration date : 2017-01-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Ineligibilty of bidders (Consulting services)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum