Number of Bidders

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Number of Bidders

Post by fiantan on Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:23 am

We have a public bidding for our agency's canteen amounting to 700k. We posted the invitation in a newspaper, in PhilGEPS and in conspicuous places in our hospital. Despite efforts in advertising the invitation, only two bidders submitted their intent and were evaluated as eligible. Can we still go on with the bidding even if there are only two bidders?
avatar
fiantan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : MHARS
Occupation/Designation : BAc Sec
Registration date : 2009-11-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Number of Bidders

Post by riddler on Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:52 am

fiantan wrote:We have a public bidding for our agency's canteen amounting to 700k. We posted the invitation in a newspaper, in PhilGEPS and in conspicuous places in our hospital. Despite efforts in advertising the invitation, only two bidders submitted their intent and were evaluated as eligible. Can we still go on with the bidding even if there are only two bidders?

Section 36. Single Calculated/Rated and Responsive Bid Submission

A single calculated/rated and responsive bid shall be considered for award if it falls under
any of the following circumstances:

a) If after advertisement, only one prospective bidder submits an LOI and/or applies for
eligibility check, in accordance with the provisions of this IRR, and it meets the
eligibility requirements or criteria, after which it submits a bid which is found to be
responsive to the bidding requirements;

b) If after advertisement, more than one prospective bidder submits an LOI and/or
applies for eligibility check, in accordance with the provisions of this IRR, but only one
bidder meets the eligibility requirements or criteria, after which it submits a bid which
is found to be responsive to the bidding requirements; or


c) If after the eligibility check, more than one bidder meets the eligibility requirements,
but only one bidder submits a bid, and its bid is found to be responsive to the bidding
requirements.
In all instances, the procuring entity shall ensure that the ABC reflects the most
advantageous prevailing price for the Government.

I think your query fits on all the clauses of the old and new IRR. RA 9184 expressly allows a LONE submission of Bid.


Last edited by ruel on Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Number of Bidders

Post by fiantan on Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:16 am

thanks so much sir for enlightening us. God bless!
avatar
fiantan
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : MHARS
Occupation/Designation : BAc Sec
Registration date : 2009-11-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Number of Bidders

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum