Consignment

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Consignment

Post by chris on Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:02 pm

Could anyone cite any provision in the revised IRR of R.A.9184 allowing consigment? Is it still part of the Procurement Activity of the BAC? thanks a lot. Smile
avatar
chris
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 21
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by Guest on Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:25 pm

7.3.2. The end-user units of the procuring entity shall prepare their respective Project Procurement Management Plan (PPMP) for their different programs, activities, and projects (PAPs). The PPMP shall include:
a) information on whether PAPs will be contracted out, implemented by administration in accordance with the guidelines issued by the GPPB, or consigned;
b) the type and objective of contract to be employed;
c) the extent/size of contract scopes/packages;
d) the procurement methods to be adopted, and indicating if the procurement tasks are to be outsourced as provided in Section 53.6 of this IRR;
e) the time schedule for each procurement activity and for the contract implementation; and
f) the estimated budget for the general components of the contract.
For purposes of this Section, consignment refers to an arrangement where the following requisites are present: (a) delivery of goods by their owner (consignor), without sale, to a government agency (consignee); (b) consignee must try to sell the goods and remit the price of the sold goods to the consignor; (c) consignee accepts without any liability except for failure to reasonably protect them from damage; (d) no disbursement of government funds is involved; and (e) at terms not disadvantageous to the GOP.(n)

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by chris on Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:55 am

Good day!

Hi there Sir WormaixJr! Smile Thanks a lot for replying so soon and citing said provision.. Smile May I ask sir what's the role of the Procurement/ BAC on this consignment activity? Thanks.
avatar
chris
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 21
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by Guest on Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:21 am

Base on the provision it is for the preparation of PPMP.

and in cases where consignment contracts is entered into by a LGU, agency etc.

such as procurement of petroluem, oil and lubricant products.

pls refer to GPPB Resolution no. 11-2007

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by redgee34 on Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:30 pm

Smile May I ask sir what's the role of the Procurement/ BAC on this consignment activity? Thanks.

redgee34
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : Ahsan1234
Occupation/Designation : runway
Registration date : 2014-11-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by Abecedarian on Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:00 pm

Consignment is not procurement, it is not covered by RA 9184, and since it is not covered by RA 9184, BAC has no role to play in consignment activities of the agency.

avatar
Abecedarian
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 144
Company/Agency : Philippine Postal Corporation, Area VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer III
Registration date : 2011-04-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Consignment

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum