Detailed Bid evaluation-technical specification

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Detailed Bid evaluation-technical specification

Post by Doclc on Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:28 pm

Good day!

Need your opinion/help on this one. In the conduct of detailed bid evaluation, are we allowed to request the prospective bidders to submit sample/unit of the item being offered since in the technical specification, the bidders failed to include the detailed dimension of their offer and instead stated the word "comply" in the space provided. Also, in the attached brochure (as evidence), there is no numerical figure that would speak of the requirement. We deem it necessary in order for us to establish the technical capability of their offer. Are we threading towards post-qualification already?

Thank you.
avatar
Doclc
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Company/Agency : OP
Occupation/Designation : Staff
Registration date : 2009-01-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Detailed Bid evaluation-technical specification

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:55 pm

Doclc wrote:Good day!

Need your opinion/help on this one. In the conduct of detailed bid evaluation, are we allowed to request the prospective bidders to submit sample/unit of the item being offered since in the technical specification, the bidders failed to include the detailed dimension of their offer and instead stated the word "comply" in the space provided. Also, in the attached brochure (as evidence), there is no numerical figure that would speak of the requirement. We deem it necessary in order for us to establish the technical capability of their offer. Are we threading towards post-qualification already?

Thank you.

Welcome to the forum Doclc!

Based on your statement, the bids are already opened and that you are to the point of ascertaining the veracity of submitted proposals. I would answer YES to the underlined. However, please note that before exactly moving on Post Qual, you must:

  1. Have applied the non-discretionary PASS/FAIL requirement for eligibility check;
  2. Checked that those who passed the opening of the 1st envelope also passed the requirements for the financial (2nd) envelope; and,
  3. Have determined the ranking of bids from the lowest to the highest bidder after the detailed evaluation of bids.
You need only to post-qualify the LOWEST CALCULATED BIDDER, or the next lowest should the first becomes post-disqualified, and the next lowest bidder thereafter should post-disqualification persists. Section 34.3.b.iii provides the legal basis for your first query:
Section 34.3
The post-qualification shall verify, validate, and ascertain all statements made and documents submitted by the bidder with the Lowest Calculated Bid/Highest Rated Bid, using non-discretionary criteria, as stated in the Bidding Documents. These criteria shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the following:
a. Legal requirements;
b. Technical Requirements;
i. x x x
ii. x x x
iii. Verification and/or inspection and testing of the goods/product, aftersales and/or maintenance capabilities, in applicable cases, for the procurement of goods;
x x x
Have a nice day! Very Happy

avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Detailed bid evaluation

Post by Doclc on Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:42 pm

Thank you very much Sir for the informative and quick reply. it will surely help us. If you will allow me, can you enlighten me further on the topic;
a. Yes, the bids were opened and the bidders were able to pass the legal, technical & the financial requirements.
b. The committee is currently conducting the detailed bid evaluation and this is where we encountered a situation. In the above query, we wanted to ask for a sample in order for us to determine competency and ranking of suppliers since they failed to provide us with a detailed presentation (we cannot fault them since the instruction was for them to state only the word "comply" or "not comply").
c. Some of the members think that by doing that (asking for sample/unit), we are already doing Post-qualification and no longer detailed bid evaluation.

Thank you. Smile

engrjhez wrote:
Doclc wrote:Good day!

Need your opinion/help on this one. In the conduct of detailed bid evaluation, are we allowed to request the prospective bidders to submit sample/unit of the item being offered since in the technical specification, the bidders failed to include the detailed dimension of their offer and instead stated the word "comply" in the space provided. Also, in the attached brochure (as evidence), there is no numerical figure that would speak of the requirement. We deem it necessary in order for us to establish the technical capability of their offer. Are we threading towards post-qualification already?

Thank you.

Welcome to the forum Doclc!

Based on your statement, the bids are already opened and that you are to the point of ascertaining the veracity of submitted proposals. I would answer YES to the underlined. However, please note that before exactly moving on Post Qual, you must:

  1. Have applied the non-discretionary PASS/FAIL requirement for eligibility check;
  2. Checked that those who passed the opening of the 1st envelope also passed the requirements for the financial (2nd) envelope; and,
  3. Have determined the ranking of bids from the lowest to the highest bidder after the detailed evaluation of bids.
You need only to post-qualify the LOWEST CALCULATED BIDDER, or the next lowest should the first becomes post-disqualified, and the next lowest bidder thereafter should post-disqualification persists. Section 34.3.b.iii provides the legal basis for your first query:
Section 34.3
The post-qualification shall verify, validate, and ascertain all statements made and documents submitted by the bidder with the Lowest Calculated Bid/Highest Rated Bid, using non-discretionary criteria, as stated in the Bidding Documents. These criteria shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the following:
a. Legal requirements;
b. Technical Requirements;
i. x x x
ii. x x x
iii. Verification and/or inspection and testing of the goods/product, aftersales and/or maintenance capabilities, in applicable cases, for the procurement of goods;
x x x
Have a nice day! Very Happy

avatar
Doclc
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Company/Agency : OP
Occupation/Designation : Staff
Registration date : 2009-01-28

Back to top Go down

Re: Detailed Bid evaluation-technical specification

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:07 pm

Doclc wrote:Thank you very much Sir for the informative and quick reply. it will surely help us. If you will allow me, can you enlighten me further on the topic;
a. Yes, the bids were opened and the bidders were able to pass the legal, technical & the financial requirements.
b. The committee is currently conducting the detailed bid evaluation and this is where we encountered a situation. In the above query, we wanted to ask for a sample in order for us to determine competency and ranking of suppliers since they failed to provide us with a detailed presentation (we cannot fault them since the instruction was for them to state only the word "comply" or "not comply").
c. Some of the members think that by doing that (asking for sample/unit), we are already doing Post-qualification and no longer detailed bid evaluation.

You cannot do it the other way around. You must obtain a ranking from the detailed evaluation first before you "ask for samples". True that by doing so (asking for samples), you are entering the Post qualification Stage, which should not be at this time.

Once you have the lowest calculated bidder (LCB), you can now ask the samples to subject them to a post qualification 'test'. If the samples are acceptable, as well as other requirements, that bidder now becomes the lowest calculated responsive bidder (LCRB).

But until a bidder is declared LCB, 'no contact rule' shall prevail within the evaluation. Very Happy


avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Detailed Bid evaluation-technical specification

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum