Validity of the Bidding done last year

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by icecastle98 on Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:28 pm

I would like to ask your opinion regarding the bidding conducted by our BAC last April 2009. They conducted a bidding for the supply and delivery of year book of students last April 2009. It was not obligated by the budget and accounting, nor the PO signed for the reason that it was not forwarded to our office for obligation and signing. I guess the BAC secretary has forgotten about it. Is the bidding conducted by BAC still valid up to this day? The supplier has already paid the bid security and performance bond last year?
avatar
icecastle98
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Accountant III
Registration date : 2009-05-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by Guest on Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:51 pm

Please consider the following rules...
Section 37.2.2 of IRR-A of RA 9184.
Contract award shall be made within the bid validity period.

Section 28. of IRR-A of RA 9184. (Bid Validity)
Bids and Bid Securities shall be valid for a reasonable period as determined by the head of the procuring entity concerned, and shall be indicated in the bidding documents, but in no case shall exceed one hundred twenty (120) calendar days from the date of the opening of bids.

Based on these rules, due to lapse of time and inaction for both parties, the bidding has already expired. The best thing to do is declared it as a failed bidding and rebid.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by sunriser431 on Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:26 am

icecastle98 wrote:I would like to ask your opinion regarding the bidding conducted by our BAC last April 2009. They conducted a bidding for the supply and delivery of year book of students last April 2009. It was not obligated by the budget and accounting, nor the PO signed for the reason that it was not forwarded to our office for obligation and signing. I guess the BAC secretary has forgotten about it. Is the bidding conducted by BAC still valid up to this day? The supplier has already paid the bid security and performance bond last year?
Section 38 of the revised IRR which is self explanatory, hope this would be of help.
Section 38. Period of Action on Procurement Activities
38.1. The procurement process from the opening of bids up to the award of contract shall not exceed three (3) months, or a shorter period to be determined by the procuring entity concerned. All members of the BAC shall be on a “jury duty” type of assignment until the Notice of Award is issued by the Head of the Procuring Entity in order to complete the entire procurement process at the earliest possible time.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by msm326 on Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:36 pm

Good day......
Both wormaixJr and sunriser have raised to good answers.Since there is no approved Purchase Order/Contract then it would be best to declared it failure of bidding since the validity period is only 90 days......
msm326 Very Happy
avatar
msm326
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 264
Company/Agency : LGU SANTA CRUZ
Occupation/Designation : MUNICIPAL GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Registration date : 2009-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by icecastle98 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:36 pm

Sir, what about SEc. 38.3? Can you please expound a little on this. Thanks
avatar
icecastle98
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Accountant III
Registration date : 2009-05-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by sunriser431 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:13 pm

icecastle98 wrote:Sir, what about SEc. 38.3? Can you please expound a little on this. Thanks
For similar discussion on this topic, follow this link http://gppb.topicsolutions.net/competitive-bidding-f8/approval-by-higher-authority-t319.htm.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by Guest on Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:21 am

please also consider the bid validity, if the bids of the bidder expires before the award the proceeding, no contract can be awarded.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Validity of the Bidding done last year

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum