Pre-bid Conference

Go down

Pre-bid Conference

Post by chris on Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:22 pm

Please expound further Section 22.3. It is stated that "only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written queries or clarifications." Does this literally mean that no "sit-in" prospective biddres are allowed inside the venue unless they have purchased bidding docs? Is simply sitting-in for observation purposes already considered participation on said activity? Please enlighten. Thanks much.
avatar
chris
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 21
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by Guest on Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:35 pm

As provided in GPPB Resolution 6-2009

1. On the last sentence of Section 22.3 of the IRR, insert the phrase “at the option of the Procuring Entity” between the words “However” and “only”. Thus, Section 22.3 will be corrected as follows:

x x x. However, at the option of the Procuring Entity, only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written queries or clarifications.

Participate means to interact or ask question regarding the bidding.

The Procuring Entity for purposes of transparency may permit sit-ins however for some cases that the location is small (meaning maliit ung room) may limit the number of sit-ins or prohibit sit-ins as the case may be. However sit-ins at the option of the procuring entity may or may not permit their participation.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:43 pm

chris wrote:Please expound further Section 22.3. It is stated that "only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written queries or clarifications." Does this literally mean that no "sit-in" prospective biddres are allowed inside the venue unless they have purchased bidding docs? Is simply sitting-in for observation purposes already considered participation on said activity? Please enlighten. Thanks much.
Good observation chris, but for me 2 issues involve here.
1. Those that expressly allowed by the GPRA under section 13 of the revised IRR which is mandatory for the BAC to follow and
2. meanwhile the phrase "at the option of the Procuring entity". this means discretionary on part of the government agency concern, or maybe depending on the type of procurement at hand. I'm also trying to understand the logic why the phrase '"at the option of the procuring entity" instead the phrase "at the option of the BAC
"
,since the BAC is the proper body to address any matters affecting the Bidding. for your comment guys.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by chris on Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:26 am

Thanks so much Sir WormaixJr and Sir Sunriser. Your views did help a lot. We will be conducting Pre-bid Conference tomorrow and there are suppliers who expressed interest in attending the said activity but did not purchase bidding docs. With your views, somehow we would know how to handle such scenario just in case some bidders would complain. Thanks again and have a nice day! Smile
avatar
chris
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 21
Company/Agency : gocc
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by Guest on Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:43 am

chris wrote:Thanks so much Sir WormaixJr and Sir Sunriser. Your views did help a lot. We will be conducting Pre-bid Conference tomorrow and there are suppliers who expressed interest in attending the said activity but did not purchase bidding docs. With your views, somehow we would know how to handle such scenario just in case some bidders would complain. Thanks again and have a nice day! Smile

Your very welcome po!

@sunriser

Maybe because under protest mechanism, any decision of the BAC at any stage of the procurement process may be questioned by filing a MR to the BAC and if denied may be question by filing a protest to the HOPE.

Take note that Procuring Entity covers both the HOPE and the BAC.
(only my opinion) Embarassed

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by sunriser431 on Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:59 pm

chris wrote:Thanks so much Sir WormaixJr and Sir Sunriser. Your views did help a lot. We will be conducting Pre-bid Conference tomorrow and there are suppliers who expressed interest in attending the said activity but did not purchase bidding docs. With your views, somehow we would know how to handle such scenario just in case some bidders would complain. Thanks again and have a nice day! Smile
You are welcome chris. Smile

To wormaixjr

Section 5 of the revised IRR of RA#9184.Definition of Terms
For purposes of this IRR, the following terms or words and phrases shall mean or be understood as follows
a) xxxx
bb) Procuring Entity. Refers to any branch, constitutional commission or office, agency, department, bureau, office, or instrumentality of the GOP (NGA), including OCC, GFI, SUC and LGU procuring goods, consulting services and infrastructure projects.
okay I got it, the government entities have their own juridical personality, and the personnel who manages the daily affairs of the office is thru the HOPE which include the BAC. cheers
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Pre-bid Conference

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum