past transactions

View previous topic View next topic Go down

past transactions

Post by alejo on Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:22 pm

Can the amount of the percentage of past transactions required to be able to join a bidding be made smaller than what is required as of today? It is a big problem to new and small scale business to comply, thanks , hope it will be given a chance to be looked upon;;thanks;;;;;;;;
avatar
alejo
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : almedico enterprises
Occupation/Designation : proprietress
Registration date : 2010-02-19

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by Guest on Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:28 pm

please clarify.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by Niwram on Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:30 pm

welcome to the forum alejo..

The required qualifications today are the minimum requirements which shall be complied by the bidders.. I think you can enter into a joint venture agreement so that you can qualify to join in the bidding you want to join..
avatar
Niwram
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 263
Company/Agency : Matatag na Republika ng Pilipinas
Occupation/Designation : Katulong Pambatas II/Tagapayo sa Tawad at Parangal na Komite
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by alejo on Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:58 pm

but is there any other way aside from having a joint venture?thanks
avatar
alejo
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : almedico enterprises
Occupation/Designation : proprietress
Registration date : 2010-02-19

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by sunriser431 on Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:25 pm

alejo wrote:but is there any other way aside from having a joint venture?thanks
Yup how about subcontracting. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:21 pm

alejo wrote:Can the amount of the percentage of past transactions required to be able to join a bidding be made smaller than what is required as of today? It is a big problem to new and small scale business to comply, thanks , hope it will be given a chance to be looked upon;;thanks;;;;;;;;

If you mean the "single largest completed contract" (SLCC), in the case of goods, the revised irr allows that the procuring entity should require that the SLCC is equivalent to alt least 25% of the ABC in the case of expendable supplies, but retains it at 50% of the ABC if you are procuring non-expendable supplies.

It also allows to procuring entity, in case failure of bidding may result or that it may result to monopoly, to set the requirement that the prospective bidder should have completed at least 2 similar and the aggregate contracts should be equivalent to the percentage of the ABC as required and the largest of these similar contracts is at least one-half of the required percentage. You can see that provision in Sec. 23.5.1.3 of the IRR.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by sunriser431 on Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:30 am

alejo wrote:Can the amount of the percentage of past transactions required to be able to join a bidding be made smaller than what is required as of today? It is a big problem to new and small scale business to comply, thanks , hope it will be given a chance to be looked upon;;thanks;;;;;;;;
If may I ask your concern, is it for Goods, Infra, or consulting services? Please elavorate further. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by charlie brown on Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:53 am

RDV wrote:
alejo wrote:Can the amount of the percentage of past transactions required to be able to join a bidding be made smaller than what is required as of today? It is a big problem to new and small scale business to comply, thanks , hope it will be given a chance to be looked upon;;thanks;;;;;;;;

If you mean the "single largest completed contract" (SLCC), in the case of goods, the revised irr allows that the procuring entity should require that the SLCC is equivalent to alt least 25% of the ABC in the case of expendable supplies, but retains it at 50% of the ABC if you are procuring non-expendable supplies.

It also allows to procuring entity, in case failure of bidding may result or that it may result to monopoly, to set the requirement that the prospective bidder should have completed at least 2 similar and the aggregate contracts should be equivalent to the percentage of the ABC as required and the largest of these similar contracts is at least one-half of the required percentage. You can see that provision in Sec. 23.5.1.3 of the IRR.

Also that in determining the 25% or 50%, the contract amount is adjusted for inflation using the consumer price index of the NSO based on the relevant period indicated by the PE.
avatar
charlie brown
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 218
Company/Agency : national government
Occupation/Designation : BAC Chair
Registration date : 2010-01-13

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by sunriser431 on Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:24 pm

I'll be on Watch mode on this topic, scratch
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue Feb 23, 2010 9:40 am

charlie brown wrote:
RDV wrote:
alejo wrote:Can the amount of the percentage of past transactions required to be able to join a bidding be made smaller than what is required as of today? It is a big problem to new and small scale business to comply, thanks , hope it will be given a chance to be looked upon;;thanks;;;;;;;;

If you mean the "single largest completed contract" (SLCC), in the case of goods, the revised irr allows that the procuring entity should require that the SLCC is equivalent to alt least 25% of the ABC in the case of expendable supplies, but retains it at 50% of the ABC if you are procuring non-expendable supplies.

It also allows to procuring entity, in case failure of bidding may result or that it may result to monopoly, to set the requirement that the prospective bidder should have completed at least 2 similar and the aggregate contracts should be equivalent to the percentage of the ABC as required and the largest of these similar contracts is at least one-half of the required percentage. You can see that provision in Sec. 23.5.1.3 of the IRR.

Also that in determining the 25% or 50%, the contract amount is adjusted for inflation using the consumer price index of the NSO based on the relevant period indicated by the PE.

YES, Right, charlie brown.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: past transactions

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum