Security Services

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Security Services

Post by bogkalabog on Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:09 pm

We will be holding the opening of bid soon for our security services. During our pre-bid conference, one issue that was raised was the "Administrative Overhead" because of the very big possibility that most of the Security Agencies will put in zero (o) or dash which means that this is given free to the government as provided in the RIRR. If the Admin overhead is zero, is the bid can still considered responsive considering we as the procuring entity wanted it to be that the bid is complying to all labor rules & regulations? I think we cannot disqualify a bidder that puts zero (0) because this will counter with the provision of RIRR particularly Section 32.2.1.a. .

Moreover, GPPB Resolution No. 024-2007 says that the proper and efficient procurement of security and janitorial services should be based not solely on cost but also on other factors such as bot not limited to length of contract, standards of internal governance, adequacy of resources, level of training, and adherence to labor and other social legislation.

One prospective bidder also requested that during the opening of bid, copies of the detailed bid of the bidders be provided to all the bidders. Is this allowed?

Thank you!
avatar
bogkalabog
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 41
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2010-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by Guest on Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:55 pm

First question is zero considered as responsive? The provision permits a zero price but a blank price would constitute a non responsive bid.

Second. the detailed bid may be disclosed but through access of information only subject to the regulations that the PE setup. The bidder however may have a copy of the minutes of the meeting.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by Niwram on Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:03 pm

Pritong kandule is correct, you cannot disqualify a bidder who put zero "0" because it is considered as responsive bid.. with the second question only minutes of the bid opening may be made available to the public. it is the discretion of the BAC if they will provide the bidder copies of the detailed bid of the bidders.
avatar
Niwram
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 263
Company/Agency : Matatag na Republika ng Pilipinas
Occupation/Designation : Katulong Pambatas II/Tagapayo sa Tawad at Parangal na Komite
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by Guest on Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:50 pm

bogkalabog wrote:We will be holding the opening of bid soon for our security services. During our pre-bid conference, one issue that was raised was the "Administrative Overhead" because of the very big possibility that most of the Security Agencies will put in zero (o) or dash which means that this is given free to the government as provided in the RIRR. If the Admin overhead is zero, is the bid can still considered responsive considering we as the procuring entity wanted it to be that the bid is complying to all labor rules & regulations? I think we cannot disqualify a bidder that puts zero (0) because this will counter with the provision of RIRR particularly Section 32.2.1.a. .

Moreover, GPPB Resolution No. 024-2007 says that the proper and efficient procurement of security and janitorial services should be based not solely on cost but also on other factors such as bot not limited to length of contract, standards of internal governance, adequacy of resources, level of training, and adherence to labor and other social legislation.

One prospective bidder also requested that during the opening of bid, copies of the detailed bid of the bidders be provided to all the bidders. Is this allowed?

Thank you!

Another thing is your question

If the Admin overhead is zero, is the bid can still considered responsive considering we as the procuring entity wanted it to be that the bid is complying to all labor rules & regulations?

The compliance to all labor rules and regulations is subject to the verification of the BAC, what is required under the rules is a statement which is already included in the omnibus sworn statement, that the bidder complies with existing labor rules and regulations.

If upon verification you have found out that putting zero as the Admin Overhead would constitute a violation of labor laws and rules therefore that bidder must be disqualified

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:24 am

bogkalabog wrote:We will be holding the opening of bid soon for our security services. During our pre-bid conference, one issue that was raised was the "Administrative Overhead" because of the very big possibility that most of the Security Agencies will put in zero (o) or dash which means that this is given free to the government as provided in the RIRR. If the Admin overhead is zero, is the bid can still considered responsive considering we as the procuring entity wanted it to be that the bid is complying to all labor rules & regulations? I think we cannot disqualify a bidder that puts zero (0) because this will counter with the provision of RIRR particularly Section 32.2.1.a. .

Moreover, GPPB Resolution No. 024-2007 says that the proper and efficient procurement of security and janitorial services should be based not solely on cost but also on other factors such as bot not limited to length of contract, standards of internal governance, adequacy of resources, level of training, and adherence to labor and other social legislation.

One prospective bidder also requested that during the opening of bid, copies of the detailed bid of the bidders be provided to all the bidders. Is this allowed?

Thank you!
For similar topic try this link
http://gppb.topicsolutions.net/competitive-bidding-f8/re-abc-for-security-and-janitorial-services-t227.htm?highlight=security
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by bogkalabog on Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:18 am

thank you for all the inputs.
avatar
bogkalabog
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 41
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2010-02-09

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by Niwram on Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:20 am

no problem po..
avatar
Niwram
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 263
Company/Agency : Matatag na Republika ng Pilipinas
Occupation/Designation : Katulong Pambatas II/Tagapayo sa Tawad at Parangal na Komite
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:05 pm

bogkalabog wrote:thank you for all the inputs.
you are welcome. Smile
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Security Services

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum