BAC SECRETARIAT

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by father on Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:38 pm

national agency po am a private employee and sometimes see and observed the procurement process,
avatar
father
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 17
Company/Agency : private/observer
Occupation/Designation : canvasser
Registration date : 2010-07-08

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:05 am

father wrote:national agency po am a private employee and sometimes see and observed the procurement process,
I got confused with that.

May I ask again if you are employed in the government or you are an observer in national government procurement?

Please advise so we can fully address your question in the appropriate point of view. Take note however, that we do not intend to know your identity (as it is your discretion to disclose that) nor we are discriminating participants. This is to simply assess the capabilities of each sector and how are they equipped in as far as the GPRA is concerned.

In any case, whether the question is from a government or private individual/entity, the objectivity and rule of wall will always be the subject of the answer. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by alverta on Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:24 pm

Additional query on BAC Secretariat.. Is the Acting Mun. Admin. (who is an approving authority by designation), can be a member of the Secretariat or even be, the Head of the Secretariat? Taking into consideration that he/she has procurement competency and proficiency..as provided in Sec. 11.2.5 of the Revised IRR, it states that:"In no case shall the HOPE and/or the approving authority be the Chairman or a member of the BAC", does this provision applies to the BAC Secretariat being the main support unit of the BAC? Please enlightened and expound us on this concern.
avatar
alverta
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : LGU San Vicente, Palawan
Occupation/Designation : MEEDO/Acting Municipal Administrator
Registration date : 2010-11-23

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:14 pm

alverta wrote:Additional query on BAC Secretariat.. Is the Acting Mun. Admin. (who is an approving authority by designation), can be a member of the Secretariat or even be, the Head of the Secretariat? Taking into consideration that he/she has procurement competency and proficiency..as provided in Sec. 11.2.5 of the Revised IRR, it states that:"In no case shall the HOPE and/or the approving authority be the Chairman or a member of the BAC", does this provision applies to the BAC Secretariat being the main support unit of the BAC? Please enlightened and expound us on this concern.

Welcome to this forum alverta,

Prohibition applies only to BAC members. It does not include BAC Secretariat and TWG. It is very rare however, when an approving authority burdens himself in administrative (Secretariat) or technical (TWG) matters. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by alverta on Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:48 am

Thank you! I've been waiting for this reply, it got spam in my mail..It could be a rare situation, but I like more burdens..and to prove something that no conflict of interest will arise.
avatar
alverta
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : LGU San Vicente, Palawan
Occupation/Designation : MEEDO/Acting Municipal Administrator
Registration date : 2010-11-23

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by yhey on Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:03 pm

Per BC 2004-5A

5.9 In lieu of honoraria, the payment of overtime services may be allowed for the
administrative staff, such as clerks, messengers and drivers supporting the BAC, the
TWG and the Secretariat, for procurement activities rendered in excess of official
working hours. The payment of overtime services shall be in accordance with the
existing policy on the matter.

Do we still need the Authority of the DBM or the President before we are allowed to claim overtime pay? thanks
avatar
yhey
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : BIR
Occupation/Designation : Supply Officer I
Registration date : 2010-11-26

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by sunriser431 on Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:31 pm

yhey wrote:Per BC 2004-5A

5.9 In lieu of honoraria, the payment of overtime services may be allowed for the
administrative staff, such as clerks, messengers and drivers supporting the BAC, the
TWG and the Secretariat, for procurement activities rendered in excess of official
working hours. The payment of overtime services shall be in accordance with the
existing policy on the matter.

Do we still need the Authority of the DBM or the President before we are allowed to claim overtime pay? thanks
I dont think it it is absolutely necessary, the request for authority is vested within the Head of agency concern, provided it is properly justified by the personnel concern. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by fe a. araya on Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:01 pm

The DBM has already issued a directive on that. Actually, it's a Joint CSC-DBM Circular No. 2 dated Oct. 4, 2004 implementing Malacanang Adm. Order No. 102 dtd. Aug. 31, 2004. The specific title of the Joint Circular is "Non-Monetary REmuneration for Overtime Services REndered". The Non-Monetary remuneration is referred to "Compensatory Time/Day Off" In other words, no money involved. Hay, can they amend this please. Actually di naman maka compensatory day/time off kasi sa dami assignments and patatawag ka rin na mag report sa office. Give me a break


Last edited by fe a. araya on Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:02 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Wrong spelling of "Rendered")
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by yhey on Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:03 pm

sunriser431 wrote:
yhey wrote:Per BC 2004-5A

5.9 In lieu of honoraria, the payment of overtime services may be allowed for the
administrative staff, such as clerks, messengers and drivers supporting the BAC, the
TWG and the Secretariat, for procurement activities rendered in excess of official
working hours. The payment of overtime services shall be in accordance with the
existing policy on the matter.

Do we still need the Authority of the DBM or the President before we are allowed to claim overtime pay? thanks
I dont think it it is absolutely necessary, the request for authority is vested within the Head of agency concern, provided it is properly justified by the personnel concern. bounce

What does this phrase "in accordance with the existing policy on the matter" suggest? Thanks
avatar
yhey
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 3
Company/Agency : BIR
Occupation/Designation : Supply Officer I
Registration date : 2010-11-26

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:29 pm

yhey wrote:
sunriser431 wrote:
yhey wrote:Per BC 2004-5A

5.9 In lieu of honoraria, the payment of overtime services may be allowed for the
administrative staff, such as clerks, messengers and drivers supporting the BAC, the
TWG and the Secretariat, for procurement activities rendered in excess of official
working hours. The payment of overtime services shall be in accordance with the
existing policy on the matter.

Do we still need the Authority of the DBM or the President before we are allowed to claim overtime pay? thanks
I dont think it it is absolutely necessary, the request for authority is vested within the Head of agency concern, provided it is properly justified by the personnel concern. bounce

What does this phrase "in accordance with the existing policy on the matter" suggest? Thanks
Refer to Budget Circular No. 10 dated March 29, 1996 -Prescribing and Updating the Guidelines and Procedures on the Rendition of Overtime Services With Pay of
Government Personnel. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by fe a. araya on Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:12 pm

I think "in accordance with the existing policy on the matter" refers to the guidelines issued by the DBM-CSC dated 2004 as earlier mentioned in my post which is the latest issuance on payment of overtime services, unless somebody from this forum can provide us with a new issuance, that would be a welcome info.
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by sunriser431 on Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:23 pm

For information purpose.
Excerpt from "Manual on Position Classification and Compensation."
For Overtime Payment
1. Memorandum Order No. 228, March 29, 1989 - Prescribing Guidelines Governing the Rendition and Payment of Overtime Services of Government Personnel.
2. National Budget Circular No. 410, April 28, 1989 - Rules and Regulations Implementing Memorandum Order No. 228 on the Rendition of Overtime Services With Pay.
3. Memorandum Order No. 227, August 26, 1994 - Amending Memorandum Order No. 228, Prescribing Guidelines Governing the Rendition and Payment of Overtime Services of Government Personnel.
4. Budget Circular No. 10, March 29, 1996 - Prescribing and Updating the Guidelines and Procedures on the Rendition of Overtime Services With Pay of Government Personnel
For Compensatory Time-Off
1. Administrative Order No. 103, August 31, 2004 - Directing the Continued Adoption of Austerity Measures in the Government.
2. Civil Service Commission and Department of Budget and Management Joint Circular No. 2, series of 2004, October 4, 2004 - Non-Monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services rendered.
3. Civil Service Commission and Department of Budget and Management Joint Circular No. 2-A, s. 2005, July 1, 2005 - Amendments to CSC-DBM Joint Circular (JC) No. 2, s.
2004 re: Non-Monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services Rendered.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by lowie on Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:39 pm

Pls help us on this querry.....

What if the Head of BAC Secretariat already retires, for the time being that the HOPE does not appoint anyone to serve the unexpired term of the retired Head Secretariat, can the BAC choose among its members to act temporarily as Head of BAC Secretariat....?
avatar
lowie
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : LGU - Municipality of Socorro
Occupation/Designation : BAC Member
Registration date : 2009-09-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:40 am

lowie wrote: Pls help us on this querry.....

What if the Head of BAC Secretariat already retires, for the time being that the HOPE does not appoint anyone to serve the unexpired term of the retired Head Secretariat, can the BAC choose among its members to act temporarily as Head of BAC Secretariat....?

Unlike the members of the BAC, there is no "term limit" on the Head and members of the BAC Secretariat. It is the HOPE that creates and designates the membership of the BAC Secretariat and not the BAC. There should be no "unexpired term" to speak of in the case of the head of the Secretariat. The BAC cannot designate who should act temporarily as the head of the Secretariat. At best, the BAC can recommend to the HOPE who should be designated as head of the Secretariat.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:01 am

RDV @ GP3i wrote:
Unlike the members of the BAC, there is no "term limit" on the Head and members of the BAC Secretariat. It is the HOPE that creates and designates the membership of the BAC Secretariat and not the BAC. There should be no "unexpired term" to speak of in the case of the head of the Secretariat. The BAC cannot designate who should act temporarily as the head of the Secretariat. At best, the BAC can recommend to the HOPE who should be designated as head of the Secretariat.

Is there no limit on tenure of BAC Secretariat being composed of attending members only (ie each member as part of their own organic offices designated to perform concurrently as BAC Secretariat) considering that the idea should be to professionalize the ... BAC Secretariat? For LGUs, should the designated BAC Secretariat still perform after the expired term of the LCE? Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:41 am

engrjhez® wrote:
RDV @ GP3i wrote:
Unlike the members of the BAC, there is no "term limit" on the Head and members of the BAC Secretariat. It is the HOPE that creates and designates the membership of the BAC Secretariat and not the BAC. There should be no "unexpired term" to speak of in the case of the head of the Secretariat. The BAC cannot designate who should act temporarily as the head of the Secretariat. At best, the BAC can recommend to the HOPE who should be designated as head of the Secretariat.

Is there no limit on tenure of BAC Secretariat being composed of attending members only (ie each member as part of their own organic offices designated to perform concurrently as BAC Secretariat) considering that the idea should be to professionalize the ... BAC Secretariat? For LGUs, should the designated BAC Secretariat still perform after the expired term of the LCE? Smile

In line with the professionalization objective, Sec. 14.1 of the IRR provides, among others, that the HOPE "may create procurement units that may serve concurrently as BAC Secretariat in accordance with the guidelines issued by the DBM." (N.B. The guidelines so far issued by the DBM is NBC 519, but it applies to NGAs/GOCCs/GFIs/SUCs only. LGUs may apply the said guidelines suppletorily subject to the provisions of RA 7160.) If there is a procurement unit designated as BAC secretariat, that becomes part of the organic function of the unit; hence, there is no term limit in serving as such. However, if the BAC Secretariat is pooled from existing/different organic offices within the procuring entity, the terms of the members thereof is left to the discretion of the HOPE. Although it is not advisable for the HOPE to keep on changing the membership as it is averse to the professionalization objective.

As to the question, in the case of LGUs, "Should the designated BAC Secretariat still perform after the expired term of the LCE?", my answer is YES. Although, again, I have to mention that there is no term for BAC Secretariat members, the provision of Sec. 11.2.6 of the IRR on the hold-over capacity of the members of the BAC, upon the expiration of the terms of the current members, may be applied suppletorily to the members of the BAC Secretariat.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by sunriser431 on Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:09 pm

lowie wrote: Pls help us on this querry.....

What if the Head of BAC Secretariat already retires, for the time being that the HOPE does not appoint anyone to serve the unexpired term of the retired Head Secretariat, can the BAC choose among its members to act temporarily as Head of BAC Secretariat....?
If given the option, neither be Head or members of the BAC Secretariat considering the responsibilities and workload, believe me, as former Head and member before. Every procurement activities are unique, you can never expect the same situation at hand, so cheers to all BAC Secretriat. It takes one to know one. Smile Peace.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: BAC SECRETARIAT

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum