Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


SOLE BIDDER

View previous topic View next topic Go down

SOLE BIDDER

Post by prakz2010 on Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:36 pm

What happens if despite the advertisement of invitation to bid in the PHiLGEPS, posting in some conspicuous places of the office and in other offices and even advertsing it one media and radio, there has only one prospective bidder who responded and signified interest to participate in the bidding process?
avatar
prakz2010
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : DSWD
Occupation/Designation : government employee
Registration date : 2010-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: SOLE BIDDER

Post by amang'65 on Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:15 pm

under this so called procurement reform act otherwise known as RA9184, lone bidder is already allowed. so youll have to accept their bid proposal and has to undergo the usual procedure, so youll have to evaluate thier proposal kung sila a eligible, at kung pasado, ofcourse the usual post evalaution until finally declared as the lone and responsive bidder.
avatar
amang'65
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 282
Company/Agency : City of Baguio
Occupation/Designation : sekretarya
Registration date : 2009-09-19

Back to top Go down

Re: SOLE BIDDER

Post by prakz2010 on Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:36 am

Thank you so much....Smile
avatar
prakz2010
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 6
Company/Agency : DSWD
Occupation/Designation : government employee
Registration date : 2010-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: SOLE BIDDER

Post by msm326 on Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:51 am

just follow section 36 of the Revised IRR fifth edition already ....There are available manual at PS ....
msm326 Very Happy
avatar
msm326
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 264
Company/Agency : LGU SANTA CRUZ
Occupation/Designation : MUNICIPAL GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Registration date : 2009-06-03

Back to top Go down

Re: SOLE BIDDER

Post by jcolas on Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:31 pm

What you just cited is amply covered under Section 36 as what msm326 has just posted and as what amang has posted, that is allowed under the Revised IRR of RA 9184, but you said in your post that only one bidder has signified his interest to join. So you have to continue the process until he becomes what we call the Single Calculated and Responsive Bidder. Hope I have contributed a little.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: SOLE BIDDER

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum