Failure of Bidding in LGU

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding in LGU

Post by riddler on Fri May 29, 2009 5:56 pm

and here is a different scenario for Failure of Bidding in our LGU.

Last month we had a bidding of goods. 2 suppliers complied and submitted proposal. Duirng the Elgibility process Supplier 1 did not comply with the IAEB prompting the BAC to return all its documents and with the BAC chairman reading his/her rights. Supplier 2 passed and declared as the winning bidder. however,The BAC were made to believed by the Secretariat that it already published and posted the advertisement at the National Newspaper. yet, during the preparation of the award to the winning bidder, the BAC were horrifed that it was not at all posted in the National newspaper by the secretariaT because The newspaper company denied our fax message that our secretariat sent with regards to the publication. consequently, The BAC delared the Bidding a Failure.
and re-advertized the same following the process.

1. Do we need to inform the losing bidder of the failure of bidding?

2. Since the Winning Bidders bid is already declared publicly. wouldnt it affect his/her new bid?
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding in LGU

Post by sunriser431 on Fri May 29, 2009 10:56 pm

ruel t. wrote:and here is a different scenario for Failure of Bidding in our LGU.

Last month we had a bidding of goods. 2 suppliers complied and submitted proposal. Duirng the Elgibility process Supplier 1 did not comply with the IAEB prompting the BAC to return all its documents and with the BAC chairman reading his/her rights. Supplier 2 passed and declared as the winning bidder. however,The BAC were made to believed by the Secretariat that it already published and posted the advertisement at the National Newspaper. yet, during the preparation of the award to the winning bidder, the BAC were horrifed that it was not at all posted in the National newspaper by the secretariaT because The newspaper company denied our fax message that our secretariat sent with regards to the publication. consequently, The BAC delared the Bidding a Failure.
and re-advertized the same following the process.

1. Do we need to inform the losing bidder of the failure of bidding?

2. Since the Winning Bidders bid is already declared publicly. wouldnt it affect his/her new bid?


There are times things happen unexpectedly, Smile it did happen to us, the publishing company were not able to post our IAEB, inquiry with the publisher, it was found out we still have unsettled accounts with then Sad using section 41 b of the IRR-A RA#9184 the BAC declared the bidding a failure. Notices was send to all bidders informing them the reasons for the failure.(adopting to the principle of Transparency, accountability, equity and competitiveness)
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum