Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by blesilda on Sat May 29, 2010 2:41 pm

The BAC scheduled a public bidding, however, during the actual conference, bidders were present but there was no quorum- only 2 BAC members were present. Is this considered a failure of bidding or shall we reset a schedule internally, without posting, etc...
avatar
blesilda
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 16
Company/Agency : angeles city LGU
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2010-03-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by riddler on Mon May 31, 2010 3:17 pm

blesilda wrote:The BAC scheduled a public bidding, however, during the actual conference, bidders were present but there was no quorum- only 2 BAC members were present. Is this considered a failure of bidding or shall we reset a schedule internally, without posting, etc...

bless, what conference are you referring too? if it is a pre-bid conference, you only have to reset/adjust the schedule. you have to do that thru addendum. of course you have to post that addendum to the philgeps. Very Happy do also kindly remind your BAC of their mandated "jury duty" pursuant to RA 9184. Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon May 31, 2010 5:51 pm

blesilda wrote:The BAC scheduled a public bidding, however, during the actual conference, bidders were present but there was no quorum- only 2 BAC members were present. Is this considered a failure of bidding or shall we reset a schedule internally, without posting, etc...

In additional, blesilda, failure of bidding is limited to the four (4) situations under Sec. 35.1 and the three (3) situations under Sec. 41 of the revised IRR. Lack of quorum is not one of them. Imagine the situation when lack of quorum could be used as basis for declaration of failure of bidding, it could be subject to abuse. Your action should be that suggested by riddler.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by sunriser431 on Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:53 am

blesilda wrote:The BAC scheduled a public bidding, however, during the actual conference, bidders were present but there was no quorum- only 2 BAC members were present. Is this considered a failure of bidding or shall we reset a schedule internally, without posting, etc...
I believe its one of the functions of the BAC Secretariat, to remind the BAC members of their responsibilities.
excerpt from the revised IRR.
Section 14. BAC Secretariat
xxxx. The Secretariat shall have the following functions and responsibilities:
a) xxxx
b) Organize and make all necessary arrangements for BAC meetings and conferences.

In reference to the bold undeline text, I would suggest, the Conference Notice (Standard Form Number SF-GOOD-27) shall be sent out also to BAC members, in doing so they are properly notified. bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by jcolas on Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:45 pm

By jcolas
Sometimes, the BAC Secretariat should go out of its way to keep on reminding all stakeholders that the duty to attend the activity is a"jury duty". It comes first before anything else. On the other hand, the meaning of jury duty to some stakeholders has not sunk in yet and so sometimes they trifle with their duty. This are some of the reminders that accredited trainors on the GPRA should impressed upon all the stakeholders.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by BAC Sec. on Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:07 pm

Agree...JURY DUTY means that they give highest priority to their responsibilities as BAC members to the exclusion of other. They are supposed to be sequestered while attending BAC meetings that is from pre-procurement conference, pre-bid conference, bid opening, deliberation of request for reconsideration and the recommendation to award...in the event that there is no quorum in a meeting, best thing re-schedule the same and in the present scenario I hope it is not the advertised/scheduled bid opening, for the same would be fatal to the Committee.
avatar
BAC Sec.
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 36
Company/Agency : WVSU
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2010-04-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Failure of Bidding due to Absence of Quorum

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum