Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by anne on Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:39 pm

Good afternoon!

We would like to ask for suggestions regarding additional documents that our agency could require the prospective bidders of Medical Equipment. Can we include in the bid docs that we prefer equipment made from US or Europe?

Thank you. Very Happy
avatar
anne
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 40
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : sec
Registration date : 2010-06-09

Back to top Go down

Re: Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by riddler on Fri Jun 18, 2010 4:43 pm

anne wrote:Good afternoon!

We would like to ask for suggestions regarding additional documents that our agency could require the prospective bidders of Medical Equipment. Can we include in the bid docs that we prefer equipment made from US or Europe?

Thank you. Very Happy
Yes you may include the Origin of Goods (like USA, Europe, etc. etc.) under the Instruction To Bidders (ITB) Clause 7 and specify it in the Bid Data (BDS) of the Philippine Bidding Documents (PBD) for Goods. Very Happy Very Happy
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by anne on Fri Jun 18, 2010 4:55 pm

thank you po riddler! Do you have any suggestions for additional requirements for medical equipment, we are preparing our bid docs for the public bidding of Medical Equipment, Smile
avatar
anne
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 40
Company/Agency : Govt
Occupation/Designation : sec
Registration date : 2010-06-09

Back to top Go down

Re: Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by riddler on Sat Jun 19, 2010 10:03 am

anne wrote:thank you po riddler! Do you have any suggestions for additional requirements for medical equipment, we are preparing our bid docs for the public bidding of Medical Equipment, Smile

Sleep Sleep scratch scratch ha ha ha. unfortunately i have little knowledge about medical instruments and its specification (try to consult your tech health personnel for the preparation of the specs anne Very Happy ).. but anyway here's some little tips from our end in addition to the tech reQs anne..

1. valid current and license to operate (LTO) from DOH.
2. Certificate of Product Registration (CPR) from BFAD
3. Certificate of Good Manufacturing practice or equivalent docs in case of foreign supplier, authenticated by Phil consulate.

kindly read also RA 3720, 7394, AO 67 s. 1967,and AO 2005-0030..

hehehe. scratch scratch

affraid
avatar
riddler
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 598
Company/Agency : lgu
Occupation/Designation : endyeenel
Registration date : 2009-03-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:17 pm

Just remember, as a general rule, that only PERMITS and LICENSES as required by law shall be included as part of the requirements. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Additional Requirements for Med. Equipment

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum