Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Yesterday at 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Bid docs and prebid

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bid docs and prebid

Post by fastmuv2 on Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:45 pm

can i join a prebid conference without paying bid docs? actually this is the most common confusion. I will not be allowed to join the bidding proper wihtout paying the bid docs, how about the pre bid? Very Happy

this site is really helpful. thank you for the anwers. Mostly coming from BAC members of other provinces. cheers
avatar
fastmuv2
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 23
Company/Agency : Aconstruction
Occupation/Designation : liason
Registration date : 2010-06-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by Niwram on Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:39 pm

If it was stated in the bidding documents that only bidders who bought or paid the bidding documents can join the pre-bid then those who did not pay/bought the bidding document cannot join the pre-bid. however if it is not stated in the bidding documents that only those who bought the bid docs can join the pre-bid then those who did not pay/buy the bod docs can participate in the pre-bid.
avatar
Niwram
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Male Number of posts : 263
Company/Agency : Matatag na Republika ng Pilipinas
Occupation/Designation : Katulong Pambatas II/Tagapayo sa Tawad at Parangal na Komite
Registration date : 2009-10-06

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:58 pm

fastmuv2 wrote:can i join a prebid conference without paying bid docs? actually this is the most common confusion. I will not be allowed to join the bidding proper wihtout paying the bid docs, how about the pre bid? Very Happy

this site is really helpful. thank you for the anwers. Mostly coming from BAC members of other provinces. cheers
excerpt from Revised IRR of RA#9194 which is self explanatory.
Section 22. Pre-bid Conference
22.1 xxxx
22.3. The pre-bid conference shall discuss, among other things, the eligibility requirements and the technical and financial components of the contract to be bid. Attendance of the bidders shall not be mandatory. However, only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed to participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written queries or clarifications.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by fe a. araya on Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:23 pm

With due respect to sunriser, Sec. 22.3 was already amended by GPPB REs. No. 06-2009. It inserted the word "at the option of the Procuring Entity" between "However" and "only". Thus the section now reads, "However, at the option of the Procuring Entity only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed tio participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written querries or clarifications."
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Jun 23, 2010 11:32 pm

fe a. araya wrote:With due respect to sunriser, Sec. 22.3 was already amended by GPPB REs. No. 06-2009. It inserted the word "at the option of the Procuring Entity" between "However" and "only". Thus the section now reads, "However, at the option of the Procuring Entity only those who have purchased the Bidding Documents shall be allowed tio participate in the pre-bid conference and raise or submit written querries or clarifications."
Thanks for the update fe, Smile anyway for the benefit of those concern, the complete text. follow this link. http://www.gppb.gov.ph/issuances/Resolutions/2009/06-2009.pdf
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by fastmuv2 on Thu Jun 24, 2010 12:14 pm

thanks again. meaning it is discretionary on the part of the bac and they may or may not allow those who did not purchase to participate and if they be allowed the bac may determine up to what extent of their participation, whether the bidders can raise questions or mere observers.
avatar
fastmuv2
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 23
Company/Agency : Aconstruction
Occupation/Designation : liason
Registration date : 2010-06-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:33 pm

fastmuv2 wrote:thanks again. meaning it is discretionary on the part of the bac and they may or may not allow those who did not purchase to participate and if they be allowed the bac may determine up to what extent of their participation, whether the bidders can raise questions or mere observers.

It is discretionary on the part of the Procuring Entity (not exactly the BAC) and it should be clear if they will be imposing the option (for not allowing those who did not purchase the bidding documents). Otherwise, the bidders should not be restricted in attending the Pre-Bid Conference. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Bid docs and prebid

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum