Latest topics
» No Objection Letter
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm by zeph03

» CATERING SERVICES FOR CONGRESSIONAL MEET AT SAGBAYAN, BOHOL
Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:14 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF FERTILIZERS FOR LIVESTOCK, CORN, HVCDP, INLAND FISHERY, AND ORGANIC PROGRAM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:35 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:10 pm by btorres4

» RENTAL OF LIGHTS AND SOUND SYSTEM
Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:46 pm by btorres4

» Newspaper Publication
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:50 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF OTHER SUPPLIES FOR SB OFFICE
Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:51 pm by btorres4

» PURCHASE OF RICE FOR FOOD SUPPLIES OF PEACE & ORDER CAMPAIGN
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:19 pm by btorres4

» Expired Tax Clearance during payment
Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 pm by vallemaco6224

» PURCHASE OF MEDICINE FOR MHO
Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm by btorres4


Procurement of Infrastructure

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by cesar on Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:26 pm

can we require the prospective contractors original copies of their documents (e.g. PCAB, mayor's permit, DTI, etc.) during submission and opening of bids (single stage)? for the reason of internal control.

cesar
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 18
Company/Agency : deped-iligan city
Occupation/Designation : ao 1-bac sec member
Registration date : 2009-01-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by fe a. araya on Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:44 pm

Actually, I am about to ask that question also. But perhaps the intention of requiring the original copies of these documents is for authentication purposes only, afterwhich they must be returned to the bidders.
avatar
fe a. araya
Board Veteran
Board Veteran

Female Number of posts : 335
Company/Agency : DENR Region 5, Rawis, Legaspi City
Occupation/Designation : OIC, Adm. Division/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-08-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by sunriser431 on Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:51 pm

cesar wrote:can we require the prospective contractors original copies of their documents (e.g. PCAB, mayor's permit, DTI, etc.) during submission and opening of bids (single stage)? for the reason of internal control.
Excerpt from the PBDs for infrastructure.
Section IX. Bidding Forms
a. xxxx
b. xxxx
c. Omnibus Sworn Statement
1. xxxx
4. Each of the documents submitted in satisfaction of the bidding requirements is an authentic copy of the original, complete, and all statements and information provided therein are true and correct.
In my opinion, the revised IRR specifically mentioned in section 25.2 (b) 1V (2) which requires only the submission of the authenticated copies of the originals bidding requirements, otherwise the Omnibus Sworn Statement will not serve its purpose. bounce peace
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:28 am

cesar wrote:can we require the prospective contractors original copies of their documents (e.g. PCAB, mayor's permit, DTI, etc.) during submission and opening of bids (single stage)? for the reason of internal control.

I don't think it would be necessary based on two simple things:
  1. The Omnibus Sworn Statement covers it all. False declaration is perjury under existing laws.
  2. The BAC can always verify those documents with "sister" government offices.

And besides, you will have to check those documents only once a year. Smile

avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2481
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by sunriser431 on Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:41 am

engrjhez® wrote:
cesar wrote:can we require the prospective contractors original copies of their documents (e.g. PCAB, mayor's permit, DTI, etc.) during submission and opening of bids (single stage)? for the reason of internal control.

I don't think it would be necessary based on two simple things:
  1. The Omnibus Sworn Statement covers it all. False declaration is perjury under existing laws.
  2. The BAC can always verify those documents with "sister" government offices.

And besides, you will have to check those documents only once a year. Smile

agree Smile
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by cesar on Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:00 pm

thank you everyone!

cesar
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 18
Company/Agency : deped-iligan city
Occupation/Designation : ao 1-bac sec member
Registration date : 2009-01-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement of Infrastructure

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum