RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

View previous topic View next topic Go down

RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

Post by amang'65 on Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:02 pm

guidelines on vehicle rental say, authority is needed if rental is beyond 15 straight days. suppose we would want to rent a vehicle less than 15 days, but on a scheduled basis until the end of the year. do we still need an authority to rent o hinda na? (to be specific, rent to own kasi ito). wat do u tink fellahs?
avatar
amang'65
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 282
Company/Agency : City of Baguio
Occupation/Designation : sekretarya
Registration date : 2009-09-19

Back to top Go down

Re: RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

Post by amang'65 on Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:42 pm

any inputs, suggestions, comments, experiences on the matter?
avatar
amang'65
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Female Number of posts : 282
Company/Agency : City of Baguio
Occupation/Designation : sekretarya
Registration date : 2009-09-19

Back to top Go down

Re: RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:55 pm

amang'65 wrote:guidelines on vehicle rental say, authority is needed if rental is beyond 15 straight days. suppose we would want to rent a vehicle less than 15 days, but on a scheduled basis until the end of the year. do we still need an authority to rent o hinda na? (to be specific, rent to own kasi ito). wat do u tink fellahs?

Can you please provide (for information purposes) the governing rule or guidelines for the 15-day rule? I think there is more than just 15-straight day requirement. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

Post by sunriser431 on Fri Jul 30, 2010 11:10 pm

engrjhez® wrote:
amang'65 wrote:guidelines on vehicle rental say, authority is needed if rental is beyond 15 straight days. suppose we would want to rent a vehicle less than 15 days, but on a scheduled basis until the end of the year. do we still need an authority to rent o hinda na? (to be specific, rent to own kasi ito). wat do u tink fellahs?

Can you please provide (for information purposes) the governing rule or guidelines for the 15-day rule? I think there is more than just 15-straight day requirement. Smile
I believe amang65 is referring to the AO#292
excerpt from the AO#
Sec. 76. Limitation of Rental of Motor Vehicles. ‐ No appropriations authorized in the General Appropriations Act shall be used for renting motor transport equipment for a continuous period of more than fifteen days, except as may be authorized by the Secretary. xxxx bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: RE: VEHICLE RENTAL

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum