Latest topics

query regarding infrastucture project

View previous topic View next topic Go down

query regarding infrastucture project

Post by Ramoncito on Mon Aug 16, 2010 12:30 pm

May we inquire whether the GPPB is the only authorized office that has the power to add or delete terms that which to improve these standard forms. Can you provide us copy of Resolution 03-2009?

Specifically, we added in these Omnibus Affidavit the inclusions of tax clearances as part of the Omnibus sworn statement. This is for infrastructure project.


Last edited by Ramoncito on Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
Ramoncito
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 7
Company/Agency : National Food Authority
Occupation/Designation : Provincial manager
Registration date : 2010-07-16

Back to top Go down

Re: query regarding infrastucture project

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:05 pm

Ramoncito wrote: May inquire whether the GPPB is the only authorized office that has the power to add or delete terms that which to improve these standard forms. Can you provide us copy of Resolution 03-2009?

Specifically, we added in these Omnibus Affidavit the inclusions of tax clearances as part of the Omnibus sworn statement. This is for infrastructure project.

If you refer specifically to the "Omnibus Sworn Statement", it is specifically provided in Sec. 25.2(a)(iv), 25.2(b)(iv), and 25.2(c)(vi) of the IRR that it has to be "in the form prescribed by the GPPB". Therefore you are not allowed to modify the form or add other statements therein line a statement on tax clearances.

May I know what particular statement regarding tax clearances that you decided to include in the omnibus statement?

As far as other forms are concerned, including those in the standard bidding documents, there are instances that you may "improve" on the forms, unless it is specifically stated therein that you are not allowed to change the form itself.

If you will examine the standard Philippine Bidding Documents (PBDs), you could see instructions, such as - "... either in the form included hereafter or in another from acceptable to the Entity."

There are also the so-called "Sample Forms" that you are still allowed to modify as they are still, as described, "sample" forms.

As to your request for GPPB Resolution 03-2009, please click the following link.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum