PCAB License

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

PCAB License

Post by wela on Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:34 pm

Good day to everyone!

We are preparing bid docs for our Construction Project ( Construction and Repair of Pavilion) with an ABC: 1.9M, we would like to inquire on what the size range, license category of PCAB that we should require our prospective Bidders Question

Thank you very much!
avatar
wela
New Member
New Member

Number of posts : 18
Registration date : 2010-05-18

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:45 pm


Taken from the PPT presentation courtesy of Asst. Director HUILLIO B. BELLEZA (Reg.4-A)

A bit outdated. Nevertheless, will already answer the query of 'wela'. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:23 am

engrjhez® wrote:
Taken from the PPT presentation courtesy of Asst. Director HUILLIO B. BELLEZA (Reg.4-A)

A bit outdated. Nevertheless, will already answer the query of 'wela'. Smile

Yeah right, while it seems to be outdated already, the colored yellow column is still in effect as of the moment. Meaning, if your ABC is P1.9 million, a contractor with a valid PCAB license and his registration is at least Small B (as far as construction of building is concerned), he could be eligible to participate. Therefore, you require at least Small B as far as registration (in same category of building construction) is concerned.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by wela on Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:17 am

Thank you very much Engr. Jhez and RDV!
avatar
wela
New Member
New Member

Number of posts : 18
Registration date : 2010-05-18

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by sunriser431 on Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:58 pm

For Information purpose only.
Latest circular series 2009 issued by PCAB. Try this link for details. http://www.gppb.gov.ph/laws_rules/laws/PCAB%20Circular%2001-2009.pdf bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Guest on Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:37 pm

hi everyone,

on the face of the pcab license and registration being issued by the PCAB, it states there that it is "NOT VALID WITHOUT SIGNATURE" of the authorized managing officer. if the bidder failed to sign his pcab license, can the bac disqualify a bidder based on this "invalid" pcab license and registration?

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Wed Dec 08, 2010 8:16 pm

eagerlearner wrote:hi everyone,

on the face of the pcab license and registration being issued by the PCAB, it states there that it is "NOT VALID WITHOUT SIGNATURE" of the authorized managing officer. if the bidder failed to sign his pcab license, can the bac disqualify a bidder based on this "invalid" pcab license and registration?
Yes.

Sec.23.1.a(iv) of the Revised IRR stipulates:
In the case of procurement of infrastructure projects, a valid Philippine
Contractors Accreditation Board (PCAB) license and registration for the
type and cost of the contract to be bid.

Hence, an "invalid" PCAB license can not be considered for eligibility. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Guest on Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:21 am

thank you engrjhez.

if the finding of such, was during the post-qualification stage, the bac can still disqualify said bidder?

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:10 pm

eagerlearner wrote:thank you engrjhez.

if the finding of such, was during the post-qualification stage, the bac can still disqualify said bidder?

Yes. Please see this thread particularly dated 07 December 2010. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by mcarpizo on Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:08 pm

if walang signature ng proprietor ang upper portion ng kanyang PCAB License can we disqualify the bidder?

mcarpizo
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : DepED, South Cotabato
Occupation/Designation : Secretariat, Member
Registration date : 2011-06-22

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by sunriser431 on Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:51 pm

mcarpizo wrote:if walang signature ng proprietor ang upper portion ng kanyang PCAB License can we disqualify the bidder?
If using the Standard Form Number: SF-INFR-09, as guide, I believe the required signature is a must to be valid. For copy of the sample form, follow the link HERE . bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:00 am

mcarpizo wrote:if walang signature ng proprietor ang upper portion ng kanyang PCAB License can we disqualify the bidder?

The PCAB License is not valid if not signed. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by flash1919 on Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:38 am

sir,

i would like to ask what is the allowable range for a category B PCAB license, but has small B ranges.......can he be allowed to bid in a 18 M project?.....thanks

jun

flash1919
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 1
Company/Agency : al-husayn construction
Occupation/Designation : project manager
Registration date : 2011-06-29

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:50 am

flash1919 wrote:sir,

i would like to ask what is the allowable range for a category B PCAB license, but has small B ranges.......can he be allowed to bid in a 18 M project?.....thanks

jun

For government projects, it is the size and range that is applicable and not the category. Therefore, considering that your classification is Small B you are not allowed to bid for an P18M project but only up to P15M.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Guest on Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:04 am

Can a bidder be disqualified if by the time of the post-qualification stage his PCAB license is already expired?

Please enlighten us... thank you.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:24 am

eagerlearner wrote:Can a bidder be disqualified if by the time of the post-qualification stage his PCAB license is already expired?

Please enlighten us... thank you.

PCAB License is always due to expire by 30th of June. During post qual (starting 1st of July), you need to verify with PCAB (DTI) if the contractor have already filed a renewal of their license. If the result is a negative, the contractor may be disqualified. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Guest on Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:44 pm

thanks a lot, engrjhez sunny

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Ervin on Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:07 am

sir •engrjhez•,

our PCAB had expired last June 30, we will only renew it this week.
the opening of bids is on aug 18,2011, will our bid be disqualified?
thanks.



Ervin
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : Tochigi-ken Technologies Int'l Inc
Occupation/Designation : Sales Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-08-09

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by engrjhez® on Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:56 pm

Ervin wrote:sir •engrjhez•,

our PCAB had expired last June 30, we will only renew it this week.
the opening of bids is on aug 18,2011, will our bid be disqualified?
thanks.



If you cannot submit a valid PCAB license on or before the deadline set, you will be disqualified immediately upon eligibility check.

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:22 pm

engrjhez® wrote:
Ervin wrote:sir •engrjhez•,

our PCAB had expired last June 30, we will only renew it this week.
the opening of bids is on aug 18,2011, will our bid be disqualified?
thanks.



If you cannot submit a valid PCAB license on or before the deadline set, you will be disqualified immediately upon eligibility check.

Smile

Since your PCAB license is already expired on bid opening date, which is August 18, then you will be disqualified since it is no longer valid as you will only be renewing it only this week. Even if you will be issued a new one (or even a temporary license) after that, you cannot submit the new one on bid opening date.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Ervin on Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:43 am

sirs, how long it takes to renew the PCAB?

also, for a 14M project (Civil, Mech'l, Elect'l) is category D for General Eng'g illegible? based on the table on page 1.

thanks again.

Ervin
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : Tochigi-ken Technologies Int'l Inc
Occupation/Designation : Sales Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-08-09

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Ervin on Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:21 am

sirs, follow up question.

how about for JV, does it require both parties to have the necessarry PCAB license? Or only one party with valid PCAB is illegible to bid?

Ervin
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : Tochigi-ken Technologies Int'l Inc
Occupation/Designation : Sales Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-08-09

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:50 am

Ervin wrote:sirs, how long it takes to renew the PCAB?
You need to check with PCAB, but even if the renewal will take a longer period of time, from what I know PCAB issues a temporary license pending receipt of your renewed license. The temporary license could be used for bidding purposes.

Ervin wrote:also, for a 14M project (Civil, Mech'l, Elect'l) is category D for General Eng'g illegible? based on the table on page 1.
thanks again.
If the project category is also General Engineering and your registration category as contractor for General Engineering is Category D, then you are qualified for a P14M project. But if the project category is different, like General Building and your registration category for this is much lower (Small A, for example), then you may not be eligible to participate.

In other words, you need to look at your registration category in your PCAB license for a particular infrastructure category to determine if you are eligible or not. Do not look at your license category, such as AAA, because for government projects it is your registration category that is applicable.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:52 am

Ervin wrote:sirs, follow up question.

how about for JV, does it require both parties to have the necessarry PCAB license? Or only one party with valid PCAB is illegible to bid?

For JV, you will need to secure a Special JV License from the PCAB. That is what you should include in your Technical Proposal aand not the individual PCAB license of the members of the JV as they will not be sufficient to participate in the bidding process if you are participating as a JV.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Ervin on Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:16 am

thanks a lot!

Ervin
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : Tochigi-ken Technologies Int'l Inc
Occupation/Designation : Sales Supervisor
Registration date : 2011-08-09

Back to top Go down

Re: PCAB License

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum