Latest topics

purchasing of bid docs

View previous topic View next topic Go down

purchasing of bid docs

Post by LAB on Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:07 pm

is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?
avatar
LAB
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 4
Company/Agency : R.A. YOLANGCO CONSTRUCTION
Occupation/Designation : liaison officer
Registration date : 2010-09-06

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by sunriser431 on Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:59 pm

LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?
Refer to Annex "C" period of action on Procurement activities of the Revised IRR of RA#9184. The availability of the Bid documents from the first day of posting until stage 5 (submission and received of bids). Hope it might help. bounce
Copy of the Revised IRR of RA#9184.
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:20 pm

LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?

YES, for as long as it is in accordance with Section 17.3 of the IRR:

17.3. To provide prospective bidders ample time to examine the Bidding Documents and to
prepare their respective bids, the concerned BAC shall make the Bidding Documents
for the contract to be bid available for the following period:

a) For the procurement of goods and infrastructure projects, from the time the
Invitation to Bid is first advertised/posted until the deadline for the submission
and receipt of bids.

b) For the procurement of consulting services, eligibility documents shall be made
available from the time the Request for Expression of Interest is first
advertised/posted until the deadline for the eligibility check, and the Bidding
Documents, from the determination of the short list until the deadline for the
submission and receipt of bids.

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2480
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm

engrjhez® wrote:
LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?

YES, for as long as it is in accordance with Section 17.3 of the IRR:

17.3. To provide prospective bidders ample time to examine the Bidding Documents and to
prepare their respective bids, the concerned BAC shall make the Bidding Documents
for the contract to be bid available for the following period:

a) For the procurement of goods and infrastructure projects, from the time the
Invitation to Bid is first advertised/posted until the deadline for the submission
and receipt of bids.

b) For the procurement of consulting services, eligibility documents shall be made
available from the time the Request for Expression of Interest is first
advertised/posted until the deadline for the eligibility check, and the Bidding
Documents, from the determination of the short list until the deadline for the
submission and receipt of bids.

Smile

Based on the provisions quoted by engrjhez, you are, therefore, not allowed to set cut-off dates for the purchase of bid docs much earlier than the deadline for bid submission.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by sunriser431 on Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:33 pm

LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?
Its only applicable for Public/Competitive biddings (refer to Post#2 reply) but for certain alternative modes, it may not apply. My opinion was made on assumption it is Public bidding as the general rule. peace bounce
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:46 pm

sunriser431 wrote:
LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?
Its only applicable for Public/Competitive biddings (refer to Post#2 reply) but for certain alternative modes, it may not apply. My opinion was made on assumption it is Public bidding as the general rule. peace bounce

Since the question is with respect to "bid docs", we should presume nothing else but public bidding, with the lone exception of Limited Source Bidding. But for the latter, the procedures for public bidding still apply.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by sunriser431 on Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 pm

RDV @ GP3i wrote:
sunriser431 wrote:
LAB wrote:is it ok for the BAC to impose or declare a cut-off date for the purchasing of bid docs?
Its only applicable for Public/Competitive biddings (refer to Post#2 reply) but for certain alternative modes, it may not apply. My opinion was made on assumption it is Public bidding as the general rule. peace bounce

Since the question is with respect to "bid docs", we should presume nothing else but public bidding, with the lone exception of Limited Source Bidding. But for the latter, the procedures for public bidding still apply.
okay, we'll wait for the thread starter to post additional information on the issues involved. patience is a virtue. Very Happy
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by jcolas on Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:06 pm

To LAB: Alam ko na nasundan mo yung mga responses nina Sir Engjhez at Sir sunriser. And I tell you pareho lang un. The only difference is that Sir Sunriser based his answer from Annex "C" - Period of Action on Procurement Activities While Sir Engrjhez based his response on the Section that he has cited but they mean the same thing. That is the beauty of the law and it becomes more interesting when the law is interpreted by two equally intelligent resource persons. Keep tuned sir sa forum and you will learn a lot.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: purchasing of bid docs

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum